Elvira Wilson LIVERMORE
Parents & Family of Elvira Wilson LIVERMORE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Elvira Wilson LIVERMORE.
Born: 12 April 1834 in Germantown, Columbia, New York, USA
Elvira Wilson LIVERMORE died 3 April 1922 in Ithaca, New York, USA.
Details of the family tree of Elvira appear below.
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Elvira Wilson LIVERMORE.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Elvira Wilson LIVERMORE.
Records about Elvira Wilson LIVERMORE and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
12 April 1834
Germantown, Columbia, New York, USA
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
The bra is invented (Mary Phelps Jacob, United States)
3 April 1922
Ithaca, New York, USA
She died at the age of 88.
Record added: 8/19/2026 2:26:07 PM
Last updated: 8/19/2026 2:26:07 PM
Explore Elvira Wilson LIVERMORE's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Elvira Livermore
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Germantown, Columbia, New York
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.



Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet






Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Elvira Wilson LIVERMORE.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.