GreenerPasture.com
FREE genealogy since 1999 - History belongs to all of us!
Get Started Sign In
Menu Menu
Search Search
Family Tree Family Tree
Daily News Daily News
Bookmarks Bookmarks
Not on this site Don't end up on this site as someone's ancestor!


American Revolutionary War


The British used the colonies as a way to make money. They had the power to enact laws in Parliament outside of America which significantly affected life and trade in the 13 colonies. These Acts of Parliament benefited the British but not the colonies. In addition, colonists were not afforded the same rights as the British people, nor did they have any representatives in the British Parliament to present their points of view. The colonists protested and their protests led to revolution.


These ancestors fought in the American Revolution:

A
John ABBE (27 September 1692, Enfield, Connecticut, USA (Thompsonville) - 30 October 1790, Wethersfield, Connecticut, USA)
Joshua ABBOTT (12 April 1746, Brookfield, Massachusetts, USA - 13 May 1812, Phelps, Ontario, New York, USA)
Ebenezer ADAMS (9 May 1762, - 14 June 1841, Quincy, Massachusetts, USA)
James AMBERSON (July 1757, Salem, Salem, New Jersey, USA - 26 May 1812, Connequenessing Twp., Pennsylvania, USA)
Joseph AMIDON (February 1725, Oxford, Massachusetts, USA - 27 November 1810, Navarino, Onondaga, New York, USA)
Abram ASHLEY (3 August 1743, Freetown, Massachusetts, USA (Assonet) (East Freetown) - 20 December 1824, Freetown, Massachusetts, USA (Assonet) (East Freetown))
David ASHLEY (19 July 1735, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA - 28 March 1813, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
John ASHLEY (20 June 1740, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA - 17 July 1824, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Joseph ASHLEY (26 September 1756, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA - 19 November 1823, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Percival ASHLEY (1740, Freetown, Massachusetts, USA (Assonet) (East Freetown) - 13 January 1822, Rochester, Massachusetts, USA)
Abel AVERY (30 August 1760, Norwich, Connecticut, USA - 30 April 1846, Cornwall, Connecticut, USA)
B
Aaron BAGG (23 September 1757, - 16 August 1839, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Judah BAGG (2 April 1757, Springfield, Massachusetts, USA (Indian Orchard) - 18 August 1812, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Oliver BAGG (27 January 1753, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA - 17 November 1833, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
John BAKER (23 November 1733, Topsfield, Massachusetts, USA - 11 November 1815, Topsfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Roger BALCH (26 May 1755, - 6 January 1842, Topsfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Nathaniel BALDWIN (20 July 1761, Goshen, Connecticut, USA - 30 August 1840, , Michigan, USA)
Ebenezer BALL (2 September 1756, Townsend, Massachusetts, USA (Townsend Harbor) - 5 December 1837, Townsend, Massachusetts, USA (Townsend Harbor))
Eli BALL (7 April 1764, Suffield, Connecticut, USA - 24 May 1844, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Enos BARNES (1 January 1723, New Haven, Connecticut, USA - 2 March 1798, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA)
Jeremiah BARNES (3 March 1751, , Massachusetts, USA - 18 August 1845, Granville, Massachusetts, USA)
James BARR (29 August 1754, Salem, Massachusetts, USA - 19 June 1848, Salem, Massachusetts, USA)
Humphrey BARRETT (28 August 1715, Concord, Massachusetts, USA - 24 March 1783, Concord, Massachusetts, USA)
James BARRETT (31 July 1710, Concord, Massachusetts, USA - 11 April 1779, Concord, Massachusetts, USA)
John BARRETT (14 February 1720, Concord, Massachusetts, USA - 19 April 1790, Concord, Massachusetts, USA)
Joseph BASSETT (2 March 1731, East Greenwich, Rhode Island, USA - 6 May 1803, Bridgewater, Massachusetts, USA)
Zachariah BEAL (18 July 1741, Newbury, Massachusetts, USA - 8 November 1777, Beacon, New York, USA (Matteawan) (Fishkill Landing))
Jonathan BEAN (abt. 1725, Kingston, New Hampshire, USA - 5 September 1799, Bethel, Maine, USA)
Josiah BEAN (17 October 1752, Chester, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA - 29 February 1826, Bethel, Maine, USA)
Henry BEMIS (28 January 1750, Weston, Massachusetts, USA - 24 June 1833, Littleton, New Hampshire, USA (Chiswick))
David BENGE (1 August 1760, , Albemarle County, Virginia, USA - 3 March 1854, Manchester, Clay County, Kentucky, USA)
Thomas BENGE (abt. 1736, , Albemarle County, Virginia, USA - 1811, , North Carolina, USA)
John Frederick BIEBER (13 October 1750, , Pennsylvania, USA - 20 June 1825, )
Roger BILLINGS (19 March 1708, , Connecticut, USA - 27 January 1792, Griswold, Connecticut, USA (Jewett City))
Daniel BIXBY (May 1763, Winchendon, Massachusetts, USA - 06/15/1840, Chazy, New York, USA (Sciota))
Augustus BLANCHARD (29 July 1746, Dunstable, Massachusetts, USA - 27 February 1809, Milford, New Hampshire, USA)
Nathan BOWEN (5 January 1763, Rehoboth, Massachusetts, USA - 5 April 1853, Rehoboth, Massachusetts, USA)
Jesse BRADLEY (9 December 1763, North Haven, Connecticut, USA - 10 August 1850, Lee, Massachusetts, USA)
George BRECK (1742, - 22 July 1808, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Abraham BREWER (15 Apr. 1744, - 17 May 1814, Chemung Co., New York, USA)
John BREWER (1730, - 18 Apr. 1821, Chemung, New York, USA)
Josiah BREWER (17 August 1744, Tyringham, Massachusetts, USA - 12 June 1830, Tyringham, Massachusetts, USA)
Richard BRIGGS (1753, Abington, Massachusetts, USA - 11 April 1835, Worthington, Massachusetts, USA)
Sweet BRIGGS (abt. 1754, - 23 October 1850, )
Elias BROWN (24 February 1745, Preston, Connecticut, USA - 15 September 1806, Preston, Connecticut, USA)
George BROWNELL (9 December 1746, Dartmouth, Massachusetts, USA (Bliss Corner) (Smith Mills) - aft. 1789, Dartmouth, Massachusetts, USA (Bliss Corner) (Smith Mills))
Shubel BULLOCK (11 February 1746, Rehoboth, Massachusetts, USA - abt. 1807, , New York, USA)
Asa W BURNHAM (28 August 1753, Norwich, Connecticut, USA - 1 January 1846, Ledyard, New York, USA (Aurora))
C
Reuben CHAMPION (30 July 1760, Old Saybrook, Connecticut, USA - 26 May 1832, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Thomas CHEEVER (20 February 1734, Lynn, Massachusetts, USA - 28 January 1823, Lynn, Massachusetts, USA)
Levi CHILD (1747, - 1776, Woodstock, Connecticut, USA)
Daniel COBB (7 May 1755, Falmouth, Maine, USA - 2 September 1834, Otisfield, Maine, USA)
Robert COE (24 March 1740, Torrington, Connecticut, USA - 1830, Unadilla, New York, USA)
Benjamin COLE (30 June 1750, , Dutchess County, New York, USA - 25 October 1822, Hanover, Shelby, Indiana, USA)
David COLE (15 April 1749, , Dutchess County, New York, USA - 29 September 1845, Kingsbury, New York, USA)
Joseph COLTON (25 January 1744, Springfield, Massachusetts, USA (Indian Orchard) - 5 June 1818, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Philip COLVIN (11 April 1758, - 19 April 1832, )
Daniel CONE (7 July 1759, East Haddam, Connecticut, USA - 28 June 1842, Peru, Massachusetts, USA)
David CONGER (7 September 1760, Rockaway, New Jersey, USA - 20 January 1807, Rockaway, New Jersey, USA)
Enoch COOPER (17 September 1739, - 2 April 1814, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
William CORWIN (21 February 1744, Southold, New York, USA (Mattituck) - 18 December 1818, Chester, Morris, New Jersey, USA)
Asa COTTRELL (November 1746, Stonington, Connecticut, USA - 15 June 1833, Worthington, Massachusetts, USA)
Nicholas COTTRELL (22 September 1754, - 19 June 1842, Worthington, Massachusetts, USA)
Stephen COUCH (17 January 1753, , Connecticut, USA - 9 August 1833, Lee, Massachusetts, USA)
Samuel COWLES (16 May 1692, Farmington, Connecticut, USA - 9 July 1777, Farmington, Connecticut, USA)
John CROSBY (1742, - 22 August 1820, Lee, Massachusetts, USA)
Ethan CURTIS (3 December 1753, Wallingford, Connecticut, USA - 29 October 1815, Burlington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA)
D
Samuel DAKIN (17 May 1731, Sudbury, Massachusetts, USA - 23 January 1807, Sudbury, Massachusetts, USA)
Samuel DARBY (DERBY) (8 September 1757, Concord, Massachusetts, USA - 13 March 1839, Dublin, New Hampshire, USA)
Daniel DAVIS (1 February 1719, Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA - 24 June 1786, Thompson, Connecticut, USA)
Benjamin DAY (27 October 1710, - 10 May 1808, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Daniel DAY (1749, - 19 August 1825, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Heman DAY (27 December 1755, - 9 January 1837, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
John DAY (23 April 1728, - 21 November 1810, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Moses DAY (25 October 1765, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA - 23 October 1828, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Timothy DAY (1719, - 30 September 1797, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Samuel DICKERMAN (20 April 1745, New Haven, Connecticut, USA - 7 October 1789, Hamden, Connecticut, USA)
Samuel DORR (May 1760, - 22 November 1841, Lee, Massachusetts, USA)
John DUDLEY (8 March 1760, , Prince George County, Virginia, USA - 1820, Louisville, Georgia, USA)
Gideon DURFEE (6 February 1738, Tiverton, Rhode Island, USA - 12 September 1814, Palmyra, New York, USA)
John DURFEE (31 August 1736, Tiverton, Rhode Island, USA - 31 August 1812, Tiverton, Rhode Island, USA)
Lemuel DURFEE (18 April 1759, Tiverton, Rhode Island, USA - 8 August 1829, Palmyra, New York, USA)
John DWINELL (15 June 1747, Topsfield, Massachusetts, USA - 17 July 1818, Topsfield, Massachusetts, USA)
E
John ELLIS (25 August 1735, Wareham, Massachusetts, USA (Onset) (West Wareham) (Weweantic) - 6 March 1803, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USA (Coltsville))
John Edwards ELY (25 April 1745, - 14 April 1820, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Justin ELY (10 August 1739, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA - 26 June 1817, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Daniel ESTEY (4 May 1739, Topsfield, Massachusetts, USA - 23 July 1830, Topsfield, Massachusetts, USA)
F
Ebenezer FARR (18 August 1750, Stow, Massachusetts, USA - 15 February 1833, Littleton, New Hampshire, USA (Chiswick))
Amos FELLOWS (21 April 1729, Plainfield, Connecticut, USA - 16 February 1777, Queens, New York, USA)
Ezra FELLOWS (9 April 1730, Plainfield, Connecticut, USA - 7 July 1805, Sheffield, Massachusetts, USA)
John FELLOWS (7 July 1735, Plainfield, Connecticut, USA - 1 August 1808, Sheffield, Massachusetts, USA)
Hercules Archelaus FERNALD (4 December 1749, Kittery, Maine, USA - 27 July 1836, North Berwick, York, Maine, USA)
G
Richard GAINES (4 May 1752, Buck Island Creek, Albemarle, Virginia, USA - 9 November 1837, Laurens County, South Carolina, USA)
Amos GALUSHA (1 April 1755, Norwich, Connecticut, USA - 16 October 1839, )
David GALUSHA (30 October 1748, Norwich, Connecticut, USA - 26 August 1804, Shaftsbury, Vermont, USA)
Elijah GALUSHA (23 October 1757, Norwich, Connecticut, USA - 26 May 1783, Arlington,Vermont, USA)
Benjamin GANNETT (29 June 1757, Sharon, Massachusetts, USA - 9 January 1837, Sharon, Massachusetts, USA)
Seth GARY (1734, Taunton, Massachusetts, USA (East Taunton) - abt. 1812, , United States (USA) (American Colonies))
Seth GARY (19 May 1761, Taunton, Massachusetts, USA (East Taunton) - 12 December 1842, , New York, USA)
Page: 1  2  3