Joseph TREMBLAY
Born
19 June 1831
,
La Malbaie, Lower Canada
Died
13 July 1917
,
La Malbaie, Québec, Canada
Family Connections for Joseph TREMBLAY
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Joseph TREMBLAY.
Joseph TREMBLAY was born 19 June 1831 in La Malbaie, Lower Canada
and the grandchild of: (paternal) Joseph-Marie TREMBLAY and Marie-Anne IMBEAULT dite LAGRANGE (maternal) Francois LAVOIE and Catherine TREMBLAYSpouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Joseph married Luce GIRARD 5 April 1853 in La Malbaie, Canada East . The couple had (at least) 10 children.
Luce GIRARD was born 13 January 1831 in Petite-Rivière-Saint-François, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-Xavier-de-la-Petite-Rivière). Luce died 31 October 1881 in La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic). Luce was the child of Joseph-Marie GIRARD and Agnes TREMBLAY.
Joseph married (2) Vitaline IMBEAULT 18 July 1882 in La Malbaie, Québec, Canada . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
Vitaline IMBEAULT was born 8 November 1849 in Sainte-Agnès, Québec, Canada (Ste-Agnes-de-Charlevoix). Vitaline died 3 November 1921 in La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic). Vitaline was the child of Louis IMBEAULT and Marie-Genevieve MARIER.
Joseph TREMBLAY died 13 July 1917 in La Malbaie, Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Joseph appear below.

Tremblay Family Legacy - Ceramic Mug 11 ounce
Introducing the Tremblay Family Legacy Mug, a tribute to the rich heritage of the NUMBER ONE SURNAME IN QUEBEC! Did you know that all the Tremblays in North America are descended from ONE couple (Pierre Tremblay and Ozanne Achon)?
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Family and Children of Joseph TREMBLAY
[Hide/Show]Joseph TREMBLAY married
Luce GIRARD-- Date: 5 April 1853 Place: La Malbaie, Canada East
See marriage record for Joseph TREMBLAY and Luce GIRARD
Luce GIRARD was the child of Joseph-Marie GIRARD and Agnes TREMBLAY
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
So Many Children! French-Canadian Family Size in the 17th, 18th, and 19th Centuries
Luce GIRARD was the child of Joseph-Marie GIRARD and Agnes TREMBLAY
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
So Many Children! French-Canadian Family Size in the 17th, 18th, and 19th Centuries
Children of Joseph TREMBLAY and Luce GIRARD
Joseph TREMBLAY married
Vitaline IMBEAULT-- Date: 18 July 1882 Place: La Malbaie, Québec, Canada
See marriage record for Joseph TREMBLAY and Vitaline IMBEAULT
Vitaline IMBEAULT was the child of Louis IMBEAULT and Marie-Genevieve MARIER
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Vitaline IMBEAULT was the child of Louis IMBEAULT and Marie-Genevieve MARIER
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Joseph TREMBLAY and Vitaline IMBEAULT
Add Life Event
Add to the story of Joseph TREMBLAY
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Joseph TREMBLAY
19 June 1831
La Malbaie, Lower Canada
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Joseph TREMBLAY and Luce GIRARD 5 April 1853, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
He was 21 years old.
1853 Birth of ChildDavid TREMBLAY was born 10 December 1853, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Joseph was 22 years old.
1855 Birth of ChildHenri TREMBLAY was born 19 September 1855, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Joseph was 24 years old.
1858 Birth of ChildMarie-Adelaide TREMBLAY was born 30 May 1858, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Joseph was 26 years old.
1860 Birth of ChildCharles TREMBLAY was born 13 August 1860, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Joseph was 29 years old.
1863 Birth of ChildLouise-Adelaide TREMBLAY was born 1 May 1863, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Joseph was 31 years old.
1863 Birth of ChildMarie-Felicite-Heloise TREMBLAY was born 1 May 1863, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Joseph was 31 years old.
1866 Birth of ChildFelicite TREMBLAY was born 21 May 1866, Chicoutimi, Québec, Canada (Arvida) (Saguenay)
Joseph was 34 years old.
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
1869 Birth of ChildJulie TREMBLAY was born 1 February 1869, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Joseph was 37 years old.
1872 Birth of ChildFidele TREMBLAY was born 20 May 1872, Saint-Urbain, Charlevoix, Québec, Canada
Joseph was 40 years old.
1874 Birth of ChildLouise TREMBLAY was born 20 June 1874, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Joseph was 43 years old.
Luce GIRARD died 31 October 1881, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Louise-Adelaide TREMBLAY died 29 December 1881, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Joseph was 50 years old.
Joseph TREMBLAY and Vitaline IMBEAULT 18 July 1882, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
He was 51 years old.
1883 Birth of ChildCharles TREMBLAY was born 9 June 1883, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Joseph was 52 years old.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
1887 Birth of ChildArthur TREMBLAY was born 8 September 1887, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Joseph was 56 years old.
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
The bra is invented (Mary Phelps Jacob, United States)
13 July 1917
La Malbaie, Québec, Canada
He died at the age of 86.
Added: 12/19/2023 11:11:56 PM
- Updated: 5/14/2024 4:29:58 PM
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching Joseph Tremblay
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about Joseph TREMBLAY.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.









Discussion & Corrections
Share information, questions, or corrections about Joseph TREMBLAY.