Thomas Spofford FLINT
Parents & Family of Thomas Spofford FLINT
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Thomas Spofford FLINT.
Born: October 1841 in Lee, Maine, USA
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Thomas Spofford married Harriet SHURTLEFF 5 September 1866 . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Harriet SHURTLEFF was born 17 July 1848 in Oxford, Maine, USA. Harriet died 3 February 1875 in Coos County, New Hampshire, USA.
Thomas Spofford FLINT died 28 January 1934 in Wentworth, New Hampshire, USA.
Details of the family tree of Thomas appear below.
Spouse & Children of Thomas Spofford FLINT
Children of Thomas Spofford FLINT and Harriet SHURTLEFF
Died: abt. 1968,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Thomas Spofford FLINT.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Thomas Spofford FLINT.
Androscoggin's Secret - Based on the 1900 murder of Jessie Cobb in Lewiston, Maine
In 1900, people in Maine were talking about THIS. Read all about it.
Records about Thomas Spofford FLINT and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
October 1841
Lee, Maine, USA
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Thomas Spofford FLINT and Harriet SHURTLEFF 5 September 1866,
He was 24 years old.
1867 Birth of ChildFrank Edward FLINT was born 30 August 1867, Wilson Mills, Maine, USA
Thomas Spofford was 25 years old.
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
Harriet SHURTLEFF died 3 February 1875, Coos County, New Hampshire, USA
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
Frank Edward FLINT married 3 March 1895, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA to Reba May HARLAN
The bra is invented (Mary Phelps Jacob, United States)
28 January 1934
Wentworth, New Hampshire, USA
He died at the age of 92.
Record added: 4/23/2021 9:52:39 AM
Last updated: 1/11/2023 2:53:16 PM
Explore Thomas Spofford FLINT's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Thomas Spofford FLINT's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Thomas Flint
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Lee, Maine
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet



Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Thomas Spofford FLINT.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.