Thankful WHITE
Parents & Family of Thankful WHITE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Thankful WHITE.
Born: 9 September 1771 in Attleboro, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Thankful married David CARGILL 29 July 1790 in Cumberland, Crown Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
David CARGILL was born 2 May 1765 in Cumberland, Rhode Island, USA (Valley Falls) (Ashton) (Cumberland Hill). David died 19 October 1856 in Cumberland, Rhode Island, USA (Valley Falls) (Ashton) (Cumberland Hill). David was the child of James CARGILL and Dorcas ARNOLD.
Thankful WHITE died 26 March 1852 in Cumberland, Rhode Island, USA .
Details of the family tree of Thankful appear below.
Spouse & Children of Thankful WHITE
Marriage date: 29 July 1790
Marriage place: Cumberland, Crown Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
David CARGILL was the child of James CARGILL and Dorcas ARNOLD
Children of David CARGILL and Thankful WHITE
Died: 20 September 1878, Cumberland, Rhode Island, USA
Died: 13 May 1870, Cumberland, Rhode Island, USA
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Thankful WHITE.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Thankful WHITE.
Records about Thankful WHITE and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
9 September 1771
Attleboro, Province of Massachusetts Bay
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
Thankful WHITE and David CARGILL 29 July 1790, Cumberland, Rhode Island, USA (Valley Falls) (Ashton) (Cumberland Hill)
She was 18 years old.
1799 Birth of ChildJason CARGILL was born 4 February 1799, Cumberland, Rhode Island, USA (Valley Falls) (Ashton) (Cumberland Hill)
Thankful was 27 years old.
1806 Birth of ChildJames CARGILL was born 8 January 1806, Cumberland, Rhode Island, USA (Valley Falls) (Ashton) (Cumberland Hill)
Thankful was 34 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
26 March 1852
Cumberland, Rhode Island, USA
She died at the age of 80.
Burial & Cemetery
Burial details for Thankful:
Record added: 1/30/2018 3:54:55 PM
Last updated: 2/27/2025 2:12:49 PM
Explore Thankful WHITE's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
1620 - 1627 - Plymouth Colony, New England
1628 - 1686 - Massachusetts Bay Colony
1686 - 1689 - Dominion of New England
1689 - 1692 - Massachusetts Bay Colony
1692 - 1775 - Province of Massachusetts Bay
1776 - 1788 - Crown Colony of Massachusetts Bay
February 6, 1788 - Massachusetts becomes 6th U.S. state
Explore Thankful WHITE's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Thankful White
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Attleboro, Massachusetts
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.





Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet


Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Thankful WHITE.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.