Casimir Telesphore (Tellis)
LAVOIE
(b.
5 March 1854
,
Granby, Canada East
d.
19 January 1909
,
Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA
)
Age: 55
Cause of Death: appoplexy
Am I Your Ancestor?
LAVOIE Family Tree – Connecting the Past to the Present!
Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) LAVOIE was born 5 March 1854 in Granby, Canada East
Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) LAVOIE was the child of Pierre LAVOIE and Emilie GIRARDCasimir Telesphore (Tellis) was an immigrant to the United States, arriving by 1872.
The French-Canadian Migration: New England's Late 1800s Odyssey
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) married Marie Cédulie Parmelia ANGER 24 December 1877 in Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA . The couple had (at least) 8 children.
Marie Cédulie Parmelia ANGER was born 20 March 1859 in Saint-Hugues, Québec, Canada. Marie Cédulie Parmelia died 14 September 1906 in Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville). Marie Cédulie Parmelia was the child of Charles ANGER and Adeline (Adée) (Adele) RICHARD.
Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) LAVOIE died 19 January 1909 in Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA .
Details of the family tree of Casimir appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Family and Children of Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) LAVOIE
[Hide/Show]Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) LAVOIE married 

Marie Cédulie Parmelia ANGER-- Date: 24 December 1877 Place: Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA
Massachusetts Vital Records, 1841–1925
Researching Your Colonial New England Ancestors
Marie Cédulie Parmelia ANGER was the child of Charles ANGER and Adeline (Adée) (Adele) RICHARD
Bride was 18, parents listed as Charlie and Adele Ongie
Massachusetts Marriages, 1695-1910
groom's name: Tellis Lavoy
groom's birth date: 1854
groom's birthplace:
groom's age: 23
bride's name: Mary Ongie
bride's birth date: 1859
bride's birthplace:
bride's age: 18
marriage date: 24 Dec 1877
marriage place: Southbridge, Worcester, Massachusetts
groom's father's name: Peter Lavoy
groom's mother's name: Mary
bride's father's name: Charlie Ongie
bride's mother's name: Adele
groom's race:
groom's marital status:
groom's previous wife's name:
bride's race:
bride's marital status:
bride's previous husband's name:
indexing project (batch) number: I01160-9
system origin: Massachusetts-EASy
source film number: 2047599
reference number: 88
source: familysearch.org
Children of Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) LAVOIE and Marie Cédulie Parmelia ANGER:

Joseph Anastas LAVOIE (b.1 February 1882, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA d. 9 January 1883, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA )
Marie A LAVOIE (b.26 August 1884, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA d. 29 January 1892, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA )

Parmelia LAVOIE (b.12 January 1890, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA d. abt. 1968, , New Hampshire, USA)
m. Joseph LALIBERTE (LIBERTY) 25 November 1908 in Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville)
Florida (Floride) LAVOIE (b.January 1891, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA d. 10 June 1954, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA)
m. Henry Joseph DAOUST 20 July 1914 in Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville)

Antonio LAVOIE (b.14 August 1893, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA d. 12 January 1953, Thomaston, Connecticut, USA )
m. Marie Rachel GUIMOND 1914
Joseph Leo LAVOIE (b.5 January 1895, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA d. 23 April 1953, Waterbury, Connecticut, USA )
m. Bernadette CHARRON 26 August 1916 in Nashua, New Hampshire, USA (Dunstable)

Mary Flora LAVOIE (b.30 September 1898, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA d. 6 December 1951, Claremont, New Hampshire, USA)
m. Cyril Joseph LARIVIERE 12 February 1923 in Salem, New Hampshire, USA (Salem Depot)

Joseph T Raoul LAVOIE (b.10 August 1901, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA d. 9 November 1991, Salem, New Hampshire, USA )
m. Mildred Grace MARSHA
Massachusetts Vital Records, 1841–1925
Researching Your Colonial New England Ancestors
Marie Cédulie Parmelia ANGER was the child of Charles ANGER and Adeline (Adée) (Adele) RICHARD
Bride was 18, parents listed as Charlie and Adele Ongie
Massachusetts Marriages, 1695-1910
groom's name: Tellis Lavoy
groom's birth date: 1854
groom's birthplace:
groom's age: 23
bride's name: Mary Ongie
bride's birth date: 1859
bride's birthplace:
bride's age: 18
marriage date: 24 Dec 1877
marriage place: Southbridge, Worcester, Massachusetts
groom's father's name: Peter Lavoy
groom's mother's name: Mary
bride's father's name: Charlie Ongie
bride's mother's name: Adele
groom's race:
groom's marital status:
groom's previous wife's name:
bride's race:
bride's marital status:
bride's previous husband's name:
indexing project (batch) number: I01160-9
system origin: Massachusetts-EASy
source film number: 2047599
reference number: 88
source: familysearch.org
Children of Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) LAVOIE and Marie Cédulie Parmelia ANGER:
m. Joseph LALIBERTE (LIBERTY) 25 November 1908 in Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville)
m. Henry Joseph DAOUST 20 July 1914 in Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville)
m. Marie Rachel GUIMOND 1914
m. Bernadette CHARRON 26 August 1916 in Nashua, New Hampshire, USA (Dunstable)
m. Cyril Joseph LARIVIERE 12 February 1923 in Salem, New Hampshire, USA (Salem Depot)
m. Mildred Grace MARSHA
Share the History, Life Events, and Stories of Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) LAVOIE(Add details like birth, baptism, census records, military service, obituary, personal achievements, and more.)
[Hide/Show]
Discovering the Ancestry of Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) LAVOIE: Events, Photos & Historical Records
5 March 1854
Granby, Canada East
1854 Baptism
Name: Casimir Telesphore Lavoie
[Casimir Telesphore Lanoie]
Event: Baptême (Baptism)
Baptism Year: 1854
Baptism Location: Granby, Québec (Quebec)
Familysearch.org. Quebec Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection) (Mormon Genealogy Records).
The French In North America: 1500-1783
Name: Casimir Telesphore Lavoie
[Casimir Telesphore Lanoie]
Event: Baptême (Baptism)
Baptism Year: 1854
Baptism Location: Granby, Québec (Quebec)
Familysearch.org. Quebec Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection) (Mormon Genealogy Records).
The French In North America: 1500-1783
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) LAVOIE and Marie Cédulie Parmelia ANGER 24 December 1877, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville)
He was 23 years old.
1882 Birth of ChildJoseph Anastas LAVOIE was born 1 February 1882, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville)
Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) was 27 years old.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
1884 Birth of ChildMarie A LAVOIE was born 26 August 1884, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville)
Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) was 30 years old.
1890 Birth of ChildParmelia LAVOIE was born 12 January 1890, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville)
Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) was 35 years old.
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
1891 Birth of ChildFlorida (Floride) LAVOIE was born January 1891, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville)
Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) was 36 years old.
Marie A LAVOIE died 29 January 1892, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville)
Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) was 37 years old.
1893 Birth of ChildAntonio LAVOIE was born 14 August 1893, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville)
Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) was 39 years old.
1895 Birth of ChildJoseph Leo LAVOIE was born 5 January 1895, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville)
Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) was 40 years old.
1898 Birth of ChildMary Flora LAVOIE was born 30 September 1898, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville)
Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) was 44 years old.
1900 Southbridge, Worcester, Massachusetts
name: Thophare Lavoie
titles:
residence: Southbridge town (south of river but north of South St. & Main St.), Worcester, Massachusetts
birth date: Mar 1855
birthplace: Canada Fr
relationship to head-of-household: Self
spouse name: Obdie Lavoie
spouse titles:
spouse birth place: Canada Fr
father name:
father titles:
father birthplace: Canada Fr
mother name:
mother titles:
mother birthplace: Canada Fr
race or color (expanded): White
head-of-household name:
gender: Male
marital status: Married
years married: 23
estimated marriage year: 1877
mother how many children:
number living children:
immigration year: 1872
enumeration district: 1678
sheet number and letter: 28A
household id: 496
reference number: 42
gsu film number: 1240694
image number: 00291
Household Gender Age
Thophare Lavoie M
spouse Obdie Lavoie F
child Calmea Lavoie F
child Florida Lavoie F
child Antonio Lavoie M
child Leo Lavoie M
child Flora Lavoie F
Arthur...Read MORE...
1900 Census Ancestry (U.S.)
Exploring the U.S. Census: Your Guide to America’s Data
name: Thophare Lavoie
titles:
residence: Southbridge town (south of river but north of South St. & Main St.), Worcester, Massachusetts
birth date: Mar 1855
birthplace: Canada Fr
relationship to head-of-household: Self
spouse name: Obdie Lavoie
spouse titles:
spouse birth place: Canada Fr
father name:
father titles:
father birthplace: Canada Fr
mother name:
mother titles:
mother birthplace: Canada Fr
race or color (expanded): White
head-of-household name:
gender: Male
marital status: Married
years married: 23
estimated marriage year: 1877
mother how many children:
number living children:
immigration year: 1872
enumeration district: 1678
sheet number and letter: 28A
household id: 496
reference number: 42
gsu film number: 1240694
image number: 00291
Household Gender Age
Thophare Lavoie M
spouse Obdie Lavoie F
child Calmea Lavoie F
child Florida Lavoie F
child Antonio Lavoie M
child Leo Lavoie M
child Flora Lavoie F
Arthur...Read MORE...
1900 Census Ancestry (U.S.)
Exploring the U.S. Census: Your Guide to America’s Data
1901 Birth of ChildJoseph T Raoul LAVOIE was born 10 August 1901, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville)
Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) was 47 years old.
Marie Cédulie Parmelia ANGER died 14 September 1906, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville)
Parmelia LAVOIE married 25 November 1908 , Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville) to Joseph LALIBERTE (LIBERTY)
1909 Death
Death Source: MA Vital Records Vol: 88 ; Page: 365
Massachusetts Vital Records, 1841–1925
Researching Your Colonial New England Ancestors
Death Source: MA Vital Records Vol: 88 ; Page: 365
Massachusetts Vital Records, 1841–1925
Researching Your Colonial New England Ancestors
Obituary
Telesphore L. Lavoie died early this morning at his home on Pine street, from heart disease, aged 55 years.
Mr. Lavoie was in his usual health up to a short time before his death.
Mr. Lavoie was born in Canada, but came to Southbridge when a young man, and for years was employed at the American optical factory, and later went to work at the mill of the Hamilton Woolen Co. He died of heart failure.
Worcester Telegram
Worcester, Massachusetts
January 20, 1909
Telesphore L. Lavoie died early this morning at his home on Pine street, from heart disease, aged 55 years.
Mr. Lavoie was in his usual health up to a short time before his death.
Mr. Lavoie was born in Canada, but came to Southbridge when a young man, and for years was employed at the American optical factory, and later went to work at the mill of the Hamilton Woolen Co. He died of heart failure.
Worcester Telegram
Worcester, Massachusetts
January 20, 1909
Casimir is buried at: Old Notre Dame, St. Mary's, Sacred Heart Cemetery
220 Charlton Street
Southbridge, Massachusetts
Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Globe) (Lensdale) (Saundersdale) (Shuttleville)
Added: 7/3/2008 12:00:00 AM
- Updated: 7/21/2026 12:00:26 PM
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
Genealogy research for Casimir Lavoie (on other sites)
Find out more about Casimir Telesphore (Tellis) LAVOIE.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.




