John Wesley LEWIS
Parents & Family of John Wesley LEWIS
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding John Wesley LEWIS.
Born: 20 December 1836 in Monteagle, Salisbury, Westmorland, New Brunswick, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
John Wesley married Mary C HARRIS 22 March 1863 in New Brunswick, Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Mary C HARRIS was born abt. 1845 in Westmorland, New Brunswick, Canada. Mary C was the child of George Wedon HARRIS and Deborah TAYLOR.
John Wesley LEWIS died 13 September 1920 in Monteagle, Salisbury, Westmorland, New Brunswick, Canada.
Details of the family tree of John appear below.
Spouse & Children of John Wesley LEWIS
Marriage date: 22 March 1863
Marriage place: , New Brunswick, Canada
Mary C HARRIS was the child of George Wedon HARRIS and Deborah TAYLOR
Children of John Wesley LEWIS and Mary C HARRIS
Died: 5 August 1903, Wade, Aroostook, Maine, USA
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for John Wesley LEWIS.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for John Wesley LEWIS.
Records about John Wesley LEWIS and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
20 December 1836
Monteagle, Salisbury, Westmorland, New Brunswick, Canada
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
John Wesley LEWIS and Mary C HARRIS 22 March 1863, , New Brunswick, Canada
He was 26 years old.
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
1871 Birth of ChildMary LEWIS was born March 1871, Salisbury, New Brunswick, Canada
John Wesley was 34 years old.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
Mary LEWIS died 5 August 1903, Wade, Aroostook, Maine, USA
John Wesley was 66 years old.
The bra is invented (Mary Phelps Jacob, United States)
13 September 1920
Monteagle, Salisbury, Westmorland, New Brunswick, Canada
He died at the age of 83.
Record added: 11/4/2025 12:58:02 PM
Last updated: 11/7/2025 5:14:19 PM
Explore John Wesley LEWIS's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching John Lewis
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Monteagle, Salisbury, Westmorland, New Brunswick, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet


Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about John Wesley LEWIS.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.