George Wolcott GILLETTE
Parents & Family of George Wolcott GILLETTE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding George Wolcott GILLETTE.
Born: March 1824 in New York, USA
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
George Wolcott married Fanny Lemiara CAMP abt. 1850 . The couple had (at least) 5 children.
Fanny Lemiara CAMP was born 14 June 1828 in Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA. Fanny Lemiara died 25 December 1926 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles County, California, USA. Fanny Lemiara was the child of Samuel CAMP and Fannie DRAKE.
George Wolcott GILLETTE died 29 January 1903 in Manhattan, New York, USA .
Details of the family tree of George appear below.
Spouse & Children of George Wolcott GILLETTE
Fanny Lemiara CAMPMarriage date: abt. 1850
Marriage place:
Fanny Lemiara CAMP was the child of Samuel CAMP and Fannie DRAKE
Children of George Wolcott GILLETTE and Fanny Lemiara CAMP
Died: 4 August 1926, Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA
Mott George GILLETTEDied: 23 July 1926, Garden City, Nassau, New York, USA
Died: 8 June 1915, Los Angeles, California, USA
King Camp GILLETTEDied: 9 July 1932, Los Angeles, California, USA
Fanny GILLETTEDied: 26 July 1912, Garden City, Nassau, New York, USA
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for George Wolcott GILLETTE.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for George Wolcott GILLETTE.
Records about George Wolcott GILLETTE and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
March 1824
New York, USA
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
1850 Birth of ChildLina GILLETTE was born 22 February 1850, Sheboygan, Wisconsin, USA
George Wolcott was 25 years old.
1851 Birth of ChildMott George GILLETTE was born 25 November 1851, Sheboygan, Wisconsin, USA
George Wolcott was 27 years old.
1853 Birth of ChildGeorge Herman GILLETTE was born 11 January 1853, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, USA
George Wolcott was 28 years old.
1855 Birth of ChildKing Camp GILLETTE was born 5 January 1855, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, USA
George Wolcott was 30 years old.
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
29 January 1903
Manhattan, New York, USA
He died at the age of 78.
Burial & Cemetery
Burial details for George:
Record added: 6/5/2024 12:25:34 PM
Last updated: 6/5/2024 12:42:49 PM
Explore George Wolcott GILLETTE's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore George Wolcott GILLETTE's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching George Gillette
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to New York
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet






Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about George Wolcott GILLETTE.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.