Cyprien "John" DESJARDINS
Parents & Family of Cyprien "John" DESJARDINS
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Cyprien "John" DESJARDINS.
Born: December 1851 in Sainte-Rosalie, Canada East
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Cyprien "John" married Melvina PERRON . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Melvina PERRON was born 25 November 1850 in Canada. Melvina died 16 November 1902 in Epping, New Hampshire, USA (West) (Camp Hedding).
Cyprien "John" DESJARDINS died 1 June 1912 in Nashua, New Hampshire, USA .
Details of the family tree of Cyprien appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Cyprien "John" DESJARDINS
Children of Cyprien "John" DESJARDINS and Melvina PERRON
Daniel Joseph DESJARDINSAdd a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Cyprien "John" DESJARDINS.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Cyprien "John" DESJARDINS.
Records about Cyprien "John" DESJARDINS and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
December 1851
Sainte-Rosalie, Canada East
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
1888 Birth of ChildDaniel Joseph DESJARDINS was born 23 December 1888, Fremont, New Hampshire, USA (Poplin)
Cyprien "John" was 37 years old.
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
Melvina PERRON died 16 November 1902, Epping, New Hampshire, USA (West) (Camp Hedding)
1 June 1912
Nashua, New Hampshire, USA
He died at the age of 60.
Record added: 10/22/2021 11:08:12 AM
Last updated: 10/22/2021 11:09:52 AM
Explore Cyprien "John" DESJARDINS's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Cyprien "John" DESJARDINS's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Cyprien Desjardins
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Sainte-Rosalie, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Cyprien "John" DESJARDINS.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.