Pierre BÉRARD dit LEPINE
Parents & Family of Pierre BÉRARD dit LEPINE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Pierre BÉRARD dit LEPINE.
Born: December 31, 1769 in Québec, Province of Québec, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Pierre married Marie-Madeleine CHIVETTE . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Marie-Madeleine CHIVETTE was born 7 December 1769 in Montmagny, Québec, Canada (Saint-Thomas) (Notre-Dame-du-Rosaire). Marie-Madeleine died abt. 1833 Marie-Madeleine was the child of Etienne CHEVRETTE and Marie-Madeleine GUYON.
Pierre BÉRARD dit LEPINE died June 10, 1833 in Québec, Lower Canada .
Details of the family tree of Pierre appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Source: American-French Genealogical Society, Woonsocket, Rhode Island (www.afgs.org/ditnames/index1.html)
Spouse & Children of Pierre BÉRARD dit LEPINE
Marriage place:
Marie-Madeleine CHIVETTE was the child of Etienne CHEVRETTE and Marie-Madeleine GUYON
Children of Pierre BÉRARD dit LEPINE and Marie-Madeleine CHIVETTE
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Pierre BÉRARD dit LEPINE.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Pierre BÉRARD dit LEPINE.
Records about Pierre BÉRARD dit LEPINE and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
December 31, 1769
Québec, Province of Québec, Canada
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
1786 Birth of ChildMarie BÉRARD dite LEPINE was born 8 September 1786, Saint-Cuthbert, Québec, Canada
Pierre was 16 years old.
Marie BÉRARD dite LEPINE married 10 January 1809, Berthierville, Québec, Canada (Berthier-en-Haut) (Ste-Genevieve-de-Berthier) to Florent GIASSON
June 10, 1833
Québec, Lower Canada
He died at the age of 63.
Record added: 6/23/2014 7:27:25 PM
Last updated: 8/22/2015 4:05:56 PM
Explore Pierre BÉRARD dit LEPINE's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Pierre BÉRARD dit LEPINE's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Pierre Bérard Dit Lepine
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Québec, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Pierre BÉRARD dit LEPINE.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.