Celinda ABBOTT
Parents & Family of Celinda ABBOTT
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Celinda ABBOTT.
Born: 20 May 1766 in Ashford, Crown Colony of Connecticut
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Celinda married Reuben TAYLOR 27 June 1790 in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Reuben TAYLOR was born 28 November 1759 in Norwalk, Connecticut, USA (Rowayton) (South Norwalk) (East Norwalk). Reuben died 24 March 1848 in Greenfield, Luzerne, Pennsylvania, USA. Reuben was the child of Reuben TAYLOR and Rebecca WEEKS.
Celinda ABBOTT died 2 December 1854 in Scott Township, Pennsylvania, USA.
Details of the family tree of Celinda appear below.
Spouse & Children of Celinda ABBOTT
Marriage date: 27 June 1790
Marriage place: Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
Reuben TAYLOR was the child of Reuben TAYLOR and Rebecca WEEKS
Children of Reuben TAYLOR and Celinda ABBOTT
Died: 21 September 1867, Scott Township, Pennsylvania, USA
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Celinda ABBOTT.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Celinda ABBOTT.
Records about Celinda ABBOTT and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
20 May 1766
Ashford, Crown Colony of Connecticut
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
Celinda ABBOTT and Reuben TAYLOR 27 June 1790, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
She was 24 years old.
1791 Birth of ChildJohn Abbott TAYLOR was born 29 August 1791, Providence, Luzerne, Pennsylvania, USA
Celinda was 25 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Reuben TAYLOR died 24 March 1848, Greenfield, Luzerne, Pennsylvania, USA
2 December 1854
Scott Township, Pennsylvania, USA
She died at the age of 88.
Record added: 6/23/2016 4:27:25 PM
Last updated:
Explore Celinda ABBOTT's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Prior to 1638 - Connecticut, New England
1638 - 1662 - New Haven Colony
1662 - 1687 - Connecticut Colony
1688 - 1689 - Dominion of New England
1690 - 1787 - Crown Colony of Connecticut
January 5, 1788 - Connecticut becomes 5th U.S. state
Explore Celinda ABBOTT's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Celinda Abbott
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Ashford, Connecticut
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet



Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Celinda ABBOTT.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.