Polly HAMLIN
Parents & Family of Polly HAMLIN
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Polly HAMLIN.
Born: 14 October 1785 in Wellfleet, Crown Colony of Massachusetts Bay
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Polly married Ezra BEALS 30 December 1802 in Hampden, Massachusetts (District of Maine) . The couple had (at least) 10 children.
Ezra BEALS was born 17 January 1778 in Brockton, Massachusetts, USA (North Bridgewater). Ezra died 14 July 1853 in Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA (North Wrentham). Ezra was the child of Adam, Jr. BEALS and Lydia Wheat BEAL.
Polly HAMLIN died 22 August 1858 in Quincy, Massachusetts, USA.
Details of the family tree of Polly appear below.
Spouse & Children of Polly HAMLIN
Marriage date: 30 December 1802
Marriage place: Hampden, Massachusetts (District of Maine)
Ezra BEALS was the child of Adam, Jr. BEALS and Lydia Wheat BEAL
Children of Ezra BEALS and Polly HAMLIN
Died: 22 February 1854, St Albans, Vermont, USA
Died: 17 September 1862, Avon, Rock, Wisconsin, USA
Died: 14 August 1832,
Died: 3 June 1833, Haverhill, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 22 September 1864, Chelsea, Maine, USA
Died: 3 May 1845,
Died: 9 October 1829,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Polly HAMLIN.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Polly HAMLIN.
Records about Polly HAMLIN and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
14 October 1785
Wellfleet, Crown Colony of Massachusetts Bay
Polly HAMLIN and Ezra BEALS 30 December 1802, Hampden, Maine, USA
She was 17 years old.
1803 Birth of ChildLewis Hamlen BEALS was born 20 November 1803, , Maine, USA
Polly was 18 years old.
1806 Birth of ChildWilliam Chapman BEALS was born 23 April 1806, , Vermont, USA
Polly was 20 years old.
1808 Birth of ChildEzra BEALS was born 12 August 1808, Hampden, Maine, USA
Polly was 22 years old.
1810 Birth of ChildLouisa BEALS was born 23 May 1810, Hampden, Maine, USA
Polly was 24 years old.
1812 Birth of ChildHorace BEALS was born 17 November 1812, Hampden, Maine, USA
Polly was 27 years old.
1816 Birth of ChildGeorge BEALS was born 19 January 1816, Hampden, Maine, USA
Polly was 30 years old.
1818 Birth of ChildAbigail BEALS was born 25 October 1818, Wellfleet, Massachusetts, USA
Polly was 33 years old.
1822 Birth of ChildOrissa BEALS was born 22 January 1822, St Albans, Vermont, USA
Polly was 36 years old.
1824 Birth of ChildNathaniel Hamlin BEALS was born 17 April 1824, St Albans, Vermont, USA
Polly was 38 years old.
Louisa BEALS died 3 June 1833, Haverhill, Massachusetts, USA (Ayers Village)
Polly was 47 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Ezra BEALS died 14 July 1853, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA (North Wrentham)
Lewis Hamlen BEALS died 22 February 1854, St Albans, Vermont, USA
Polly was 68 years old.
22 August 1858
Quincy, Massachusetts, USA
She died at the age of 72.
Record added: 2/6/2026 11:17:34 AM
Last updated: 2/6/2026 11:23:25 AM
Explore Polly HAMLIN's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
1620 - 1627 - Plymouth Colony, New England
1628 - 1686 - Massachusetts Bay Colony
1686 - 1689 - Dominion of New England
1689 - 1692 - Massachusetts Bay Colony
1692 - 1775 - Province of Massachusetts Bay
1776 - 1788 - Crown Colony of Massachusetts Bay
February 6, 1788 - Massachusetts becomes 6th U.S. state
Explore Polly HAMLIN's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Polly Hamlin
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Wellfleet, Massachusetts
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet


Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Polly HAMLIN.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.