Elie TREMBLAY
Parents & Family of Elie TREMBLAY
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Elie TREMBLAY.
Born: 12 November 1780 in Les Éboulements, Province of Québec, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Elie married Scholastique LAVOIE 16 February 1808 in Les Éboulements, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 5 children.
Scholastique LAVOIE was born 23 February 1780 in Les Éboulements, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption-des-Eboulements). Scholastique was the child of Michel-Rene LAVOIE and Geneviève GAGNE.
Elie TREMBLAY died 8 March 1842 in Les Éboulements, Canada East .
Details of the family tree of Elie appear below.

Tremblay Family Legacy - Ceramic Mug 11 ounce
Introducing the Tremblay Family Legacy Mug, a tribute to the rich heritage of the NUMBER ONE SURNAME IN QUEBEC! Did you know that all the Tremblays in North America are descended from ONE couple (Pierre Tremblay and Ozanne Achon)?
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Elie TREMBLAY
Marriage date: 16 February 1808
Marriage place: Les Éboulements, Lower Canada
Scholastique LAVOIE was the child of Michel-Rene LAVOIE and Geneviève GAGNE
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Elie TREMBLAY and Scholastique LAVOIE
Died: 18 November 1888, Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada
Died: ,
Died: 18 October 1893, Saint-Urbain, Charlevoix, Québec, Canada
Died: ,
Died: 16 September 1885, Les Éboulements, Québec, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Elie TREMBLAY.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Elie TREMBLAY.
Records about Elie TREMBLAY and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
12 November 1780
Les Éboulements, Province of Québec, Canada
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
Elie TREMBLAY and Scholastique LAVOIE 16 February 1808, Les Éboulements, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption-des-Eboulements)
He was 27 years old.
1808 Birth of ChildDamase TREMBLAY was born 12 December 1808, Les Éboulements, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption-des-Eboulements)
Elie was 28 years old.
1811 Birth of ChildIsidore TREMBLAY was born 23 May 1811, Les Éboulements, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption-des-Eboulements)
Elie was 30 years old.
1813 Birth of ChildElie-Elisee TREMBLAY was born 13 October 1813, Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul)
Elie was 32 years old.
1824 Birth of ChildEusebe TREMBLAY was born 23 June 1824, Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul)
Elie was 43 years old.
Isidore TREMBLAY married 14 October 1834, Saint-Urbain, Charlevoix, Québec, Canada to Thérèse BOUCHARD
Damase TREMBLAY married 11 January 1836, Les Éboulements, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption-des-Eboulements) to Marie GIRARD
8 March 1842
Les Éboulements, Canada East
He died at the age of 61.
Record added: 12/10/2023 12:53:27 AM
Last updated: 1/22/2024 8:01:00 PM
Explore Elie TREMBLAY's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Elie TREMBLAY's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Elie Tremblay
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Les Éboulements, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Elie TREMBLAY.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.