Joseph Chatfield ALCOTT
Born
7 May 1771
,
Wolcott, Crown Colony of Connecticut
Died
3 April 1829
,
West Edmeston, Otsego, New York, USA
Family Connections for Joseph Chatfield ALCOTT
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Joseph Chatfield ALCOTT.
Parents
Father unknownMother unknown
Grandparents
Spouse & Children
View family relationships1 recorded relationship(s)
Family Tree
Joseph Chatfield ALCOTT was born 7 May 1771 in Wolcott, Crown Colony of Connecticut
Joseph Chatfield ALCOTT
was the child of
?
and
?
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Joseph Chatfield married Ann BRONSON . The couple had (at least) 9 children.
Ann BRONSON was born 20 January 1773 in Old Lyme, Connecticut, USA (South Lyme). Ann died 15 August 1863 in West Edmeston, Otsego, New York, USA.
Joseph Chatfield ALCOTT died 3 April 1829 in West Edmeston, Otsego, New York, USA.
son of John Alcott and Mary Chatfield
Details of the family tree of Joseph appear below.
Family and Children of Joseph Chatfield ALCOTT
[Hide/Show]Children of Joseph Chatfield ALCOTT and Ann BRONSON
Amos Bronson ALCOTT (b.29 November 1799, Wolcott, Connecticut, USA d. 4 March 1888, Boston, Massachusetts, USA )m. Abigail MAY 23 May 1830 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA (East, North, South) (Allston) (Readville) (Roslindale)
Add Life Event
Add to the story of Joseph Chatfield ALCOTT
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Joseph Chatfield ALCOTT
7 May 1771
Wolcott, Crown Colony of Connecticut
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
1798 Birth of ChildBetsey ALCOTT was born 4 April 1798, Wolcott, Connecticut, USA (Farmingbury)
Joseph Chatfield was 26 years old.
1799 Birth of ChildAmos Bronson ALCOTT was born 29 November 1799, Wolcott, Connecticut, USA (Farmingbury)
Joseph Chatfield was 28 years old.
1802 Birth of ChildChatfield ALCOTT was born 23 October 1802, Wolcott, Connecticut, USA (Farmingbury)
Joseph Chatfield was 31 years old.
1805 Birth of ChildPamelia ALCOTT was born 4 February 1805, Wolcott, Connecticut, USA (Farmingbury)
Joseph Chatfield was 33 years old.
1808 Birth of ChildBetsey ALCOTT was born 14 February 1808, Wolcott, Connecticut, USA (Farmingbury)
Joseph Chatfield was 36 years old.
1810 Birth of ChildPhebe ALCOTT was born 18 February 1810, Wolcott, Connecticut, USA (Farmingbury)
Joseph Chatfield was 38 years old.
1812 Birth of ChildGeorge ALCOTT was born 26 March 1812, Wolcott, Connecticut, USA (Farmingbury)
Joseph Chatfield was 40 years old.
1818 Birth of ChildJunius S ALCOTT was born 6 July 1818, Wolcott, Connecticut, USA (Farmingbury)
Joseph Chatfield was 47 years old.
1820 Birth of ChildAmbrose B ALCOTT was born 10 September 1820, Wolcott, Connecticut, USA (Farmingbury)
Joseph Chatfield was 49 years old.
3 April 1829
West Edmeston, Otsego, New York, USA
He died at the age of 57.
Added: 12/12/2022 12:15:12 PM
- Updated: 12/12/2022 12:24:33 PM
Prior to 1638 - Connecticut, New England
1638 - 1662 - New Haven Colony
1662 - 1687 - Connecticut Colony
1688 - 1689 - Dominion of New England
1690 - 1787 - Crown Colony of Connecticut
January 5, 1788 - Connecticut becomes 5th U.S. state
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching Joseph Alcott
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about Joseph Chatfield ALCOTT.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.






