Louis SEIZE (LOUISEIZE)
Parents & Family of Louis SEIZE (LOUISEIZE)
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Louis SEIZE (LOUISEIZE).
Born: 21 April 1764 in Québec Province, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Louis married Josephte DENIS dite ST DENIS 15 November 1790 in Île-Perrot, Province of Québec, Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Josephte DENIS dite ST DENIS was born abt. 1764 in Québec Province, Canada (Quebec). Josephte died 28 November 1855 in St-Placide, Deux-Montagnes, Quebec, Canada. Josephte was the child of Michel DENIS dit ST-DENIS and Felicite PILON.
Louis SEIZE (LOUISEIZE) died 23 September 1838 in St-André-Avellin, Quebec, Canada.
Details of the family tree of Louis appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Louis SEIZE (LOUISEIZE)
Marriage date: 15 November 1790
Marriage place: Île-Perrot, Province of Québec, Canada
Josephte DENIS dite ST DENIS was the child of Michel DENIS dit ST-DENIS and Felicite PILON
Children of Louis SEIZE (LOUISEIZE) and Josephte DENIS dite ST DENIS
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Louis SEIZE (LOUISEIZE).
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Louis SEIZE (LOUISEIZE).
Records about Louis SEIZE (LOUISEIZE) and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
21 April 1764
Québec Province, Canada
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
Louis SEIZE (LOUISEIZE) and Josephte DENIS dite ST DENIS 15 November 1790, Île-Perrot, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Jeanne-de-Chantal)
He was 26 years old.
1793 Birth of ChildJosephte LOUISEIZE was born 1 June 1793, Oka, Québec, Canada (Mission du Lac-des-Deux-Montagnes)
Louis was 29 years old.
Josephte LOUISEIZE married 31 July 1815, Rigaud, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Madeleine-de-Rigaud) to Thomas FOURNIER
23 September 1838
St-André-Avellin, Quebec, Canada
He died at the age of 74.
Record added: 7/28/2021 8:50:24 AM
Last updated: 7/28/2021 8:52:45 AM
Explore Louis SEIZE (LOUISEIZE)'s Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Louis SEIZE (LOUISEIZE)'s Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Louis Seize (Louiseize)
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Québec Province, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Louis SEIZE (LOUISEIZE).
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.