Charles Pyle ADAMS
Parents & Family of Charles Pyle ADAMS
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Charles Pyle ADAMS.
Born: 15 June 1880 in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Charles Pyle ADAMS died 02 July 1936 in West Palm Beach, Florida, USA.
Details of the family tree of Charles appear below.
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Charles Pyle ADAMS.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Charles Pyle ADAMS.
Records about Charles Pyle ADAMS and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
15 June 1880
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
Name: Charles P Adams
Titles and Terms:
Event Type: Census
Event Date: 1900
Event Place: ED 38 Center Township, Precinct 5 Indianapolis city Ward 2, Marion, Indiana, United States
Birth Date: Jun 1880
Birthplace: Indiana
Relationship to Head of Household: Son
Father's Birthplace: New York
Mother's Birthplace: Ohio
Race: White
Gender: Male
Marital Status: Single
Years Married:
Marriage Year (Estimated):
Mother of how many children:
Number of Living Children:
Immigration Year:
Page: 15
Sheet Letter: A
Family Number: 349
Reference ID: 49
GS Film number: 1240387
Digital Folder Number: 004118638
Image Number: 00519
Household Gender Age Birthplace
Head Robert H Adams M 46 New York
Wife Marrietta P Adams F 45 Ohio
Son Charles P Adams M 20 Indiana
Daughter Frances T Adams F 20 Indiana
1900 Census Ancestry (U.S.)
Exploring the U.S. Census: Your Guide to America’s Data
Name: Charles C Adams
Event Place: Indianapolis Ward 4, Marion, Indiana
Gender: Male
Marital Status: Married
Race: White
Relationship to Head of Household: Self
Immigration Year:
Birthplace: Indiana
Father's Birthplace: New York
Mother's Birthplace: Ohio
Household ID: 146
Page: 7
Household Gender Age Birthplace
SELF Charles C Adams M 29y Indiana
WIFE Elsie Adams F 26y Indiana
DAU Zella Adams F 4y Indiana
MOTH Marietta P Adams F 55y Ohio
SIS Frances T Adams F 29y Indiana
Elizabeth Dailey F 65y Indiana
1910 Census Ancestry (U.S.)
Exploring the U.S. Census: Your Guide to America’s Data
The bra is invented (Mary Phelps Jacob, United States)
Name: Charles Pyle Adams
Titles and Terms:
Name Prefix:
Event Date: 02 Jul 1936
Event Place: West Palm Beach, Palm Beach, Florida
Gender: Male
Race (Original): White
Race: White
Age (Original): 56y 17d
Birth Year (Estimated):
Birth Date: 15 Jun 1880
Birthplace: Indianapolis, Ind.
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Elsie Adams
Spouse's Titles and Terms:
Spouse's Name Prefix:
Father's Name: Robert H. Adams
Father's Titles and Terms:
Father's Name Prefix:
Father's Birthplace: New York
Mother's Name: Mary Anna Pyle
Mother's Titles and Terms:
Mother's Name Prefix:
Mother's Birthplace: Ohio
Occupation: Real Estate Mgr.
Address: 237 Dyer Ave.
Residence Place:
Cemetery:
Burial Place: Indianapolis, Ind.
Burial Date: 03 Jul 1936
Funeral Home:
Informant's Name:
Additional Relatives: X
GS Film number: 2135883
Reference ID: it 2, cn 13345
'Florida, Deaths, 1877-1939,' index, FamilySearch...Read full story
familysearch.org (Mormon Genealogy Records)
Unofficial Guide to FamilySearch.org: How to Find Your Family History on the World's Largest Free Genealogy Website
Record added: 4/18/2013 4:12:17 PM
Last updated: 1/11/2022 1:33:54 PM
Explore Charles Pyle ADAMS's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Charles Pyle ADAMS's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Charles Adams
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Indianapolis, Indiana
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.

Hoosier Hilarity: Indiana Basketball and Cornfield Mug
Step into the heart of the Hoosier state with our Indiana-inspired ceramic mug, proudly proclaiming, 'I'm from Indiana! That explains a lot about my love for basketball rivalries that divide families and cornfield mazes that reunite them.' Perfect for anyone with Indiana roots or a love for the state's quirky culture, this mug is a tribute to the joys and jests of life in the Midwest.



Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet
Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Charles Pyle ADAMS.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.