Genevieve PATENAUDE
Parents & Family of Genevieve PATENAUDE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Genevieve PATENAUDE.
Born: 6 June 1766 in Chambly, Province of Québec, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Genevieve married Joseph PIEDALUE dit PRAIRIE 13 February 1787 in Chambly, Province of Québec, Canada . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
Joseph PIEDALUE dit PRAIRIE was born 16 March 1763 in Chambly, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly). Joseph died 7 December 1833 in L'Acadie, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Marguerite-de-Blairfindie). Joseph was the child of Joseph PIEDALUE and Marie-Anne BOURASSA.
Genevieve PATENAUDE died 11 February 1845 in L'Acadie, Canada East .
Details of the family tree of Genevieve appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Genevieve PATENAUDE
Marriage date: 13 February 1787
Marriage place: Chambly, Province of Québec, Canada
Joseph PIEDALUE dit PRAIRIE was the child of Joseph PIEDALUE and Marie-Anne BOURASSA
Children of Joseph PIEDALUE dit PRAIRIE and Genevieve PATENAUDE
Died: 20 March 1857, Bourbonnais, Illinois, USA
Died: 25 September 1837, Saint-Cyprien-de-Léry, Lower Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Genevieve PATENAUDE.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Genevieve PATENAUDE.
Records about Genevieve PATENAUDE and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
6 June 1766
Chambly, Province of Québec, Canada
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
Genevieve PATENAUDE and Joseph PIEDALUE dit PRAIRIE 13 February 1787, Chambly, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly)
She was 20 years old.
1788 Birth of ChildJoseph Clovis PIEDALUE dit PRAIRIE was born 9 January 1788, Chambly, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly)
Genevieve was 21 years old.
Rose PIEDALUE dite PRAIRIE married 28 July 1823, L'Acadie, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Marguerite-de-Blairfindie) to Pierre TREMBLAY
Joseph PIEDALUE dit PRAIRIE died 7 December 1833, L'Acadie, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Marguerite-de-Blairfindie)
Rose PIEDALUE dite PRAIRIE died 25 September 1837, Saint-Cyprien-de-Léry, Québec, Canada
Genevieve was 71 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
11 February 1845
L'Acadie, Canada East
She died at the age of 78.
Record added: 3/27/2017 9:09:16 AM
Last updated: 12/15/2023 4:38:15 PM
Explore Genevieve PATENAUDE's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Genevieve PATENAUDE's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Genevieve Patenaude
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Chambly, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Genevieve PATENAUDE.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.