Michael ELLIS
Parents & Family of Michael ELLIS
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Michael ELLIS.
Born: 15 April 1759 in Crown Colony of North Carolina
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Michael married Elizabeth MURPHY 13 October 1779 in Warren, North Carolina, USA . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Elizabeth MURPHY was born April 1759 in North Carolina, USA. Elizabeth died 6 July 1841 in Rehoboth, Perry, Ohio, USA.
Michael ELLIS died 3 October 1830 in Rehoboth, Perry, Ohio, USA.
Details of the family tree of Michael appear below.
Spouse & Children of Michael ELLIS
Marriage date: 13 October 1779
Marriage place: Warren, North Carolina, USA
Children of Michael ELLIS and Elizabeth MURPHY
Died: 4 April 1870, Raymond, Black Hawk, Iowa, USA
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Michael ELLIS.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Michael ELLIS.
Records about Michael ELLIS and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
15 April 1759
Crown Colony of North Carolina
Michael ELLIS and Elizabeth MURPHY 13 October 1779, Warren, North Carolina, USA
He was 20 years old.
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
1784 Birth of ChildReuben ELLIS was born 8 March 1784, Frederick, Maryland, USA
Michael was 24 years old.
3 October 1830
Rehoboth, Perry, Ohio, USA
He died at the age of 71.
Record added: 8/22/2016 9:40:13 AM
Last updated:
Explore Michael ELLIS's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Prior to 1729 - Crown Colony of Carolina
1729 - 1789 - Crown Colony of North Carolina
November 21, 1789 - North Carolina becomes 12th U.S. state
Explore Michael ELLIS's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Michael Ellis
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to North Carolina
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet

Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Michael ELLIS.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.