Mary Emma CLARK
Parents & Family of Mary Emma CLARK
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Mary Emma CLARK.
Born: 13 April 1863 in Sciotoville, Scioto, Ohio, USA
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Mary Emma married Richard Benton GRIMSHAW 20 October 1881 in Scioto, Ohio, USA . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Richard Benton GRIMSHAW was born abt. 1860 in Porter Township, Scioto, Ohio, USA. Richard Benton died 6 March 1923 in Lucasville, Scioto, Ohio, USA.
Mary Emma CLARK died 1 August 1935 in Jefferson Township, Scioto, Ohio, USA.
Details of the family tree of Mary appear below.
Spouse & Children of Mary Emma CLARK
Marriage date: 20 October 1881
Marriage place: Scioto, Ohio, USA
Children of Richard Benton GRIMSHAW and Mary Emma CLARK
Died: 27 May 1971, Portsmouth, Scioto, Ohio, USA
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Mary Emma CLARK.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Mary Emma CLARK.
Records about Mary Emma CLARK and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
13 April 1863
Sciotoville, Scioto, Ohio, USA
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
Mary Emma CLARK and Richard Benton GRIMSHAW 20 October 1881, Scioto, Ohio, USA
She was 18 years old.
1883 Birth of ChildClinton E GRIMSHAW was born 29 April 1883, Portsmouth, Scioto, Ohio, USA
Mary Emma was 20 years old.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
The bra is invented (Mary Phelps Jacob, United States)
Richard Benton GRIMSHAW died 6 March 1923, Lucasville, Scioto, Ohio, USA
1 August 1935
Jefferson Township, Scioto, Ohio, USA
She died at the age of 72.
Record added: 1/8/2026 3:29:40 PM
Last updated: 1/8/2026 3:30:16 PM
Explore Mary Emma CLARK's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Mary Clark
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Sciotoville, Scioto, Ohio
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet


Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Mary Emma CLARK.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.