Jean-Baptiste MILCHAUD
Parents & Family of Jean-Baptiste MILCHAUD
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Jean-Baptiste MILCHAUD.
Born: 12 November 1816 in Kamouraska, Lower Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Jean-Baptiste married Emerance MICHAUD 1 February 1841 in Saint-Basile, Madawaska, New Brunswick, Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Emerance MICHAUD was born 5 March 1824 in Saint-Basile, Madawaska, New Brunswick, Canada (Edmundston). Emerance died 21 December 1901 in Saint-Basile, Madawaska, New Brunswick, Canada (Edmundston).
Jean-Baptiste MILCHAUD died 13 March 1878 in Saint-Basile, Madawaska, New Brunswick, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Jean-Baptiste appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Jean-Baptiste MILCHAUD
Marriage date: 1 February 1841
Marriage place: Saint-Basile, Madawaska, New Brunswick, Canada
Children of Jean-Baptiste MILCHAUD and Emerance MICHAUD
Died: 27 June 1929, Baker Brook, Madawaska County, New Brunswick, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Jean-Baptiste MILCHAUD.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Jean-Baptiste MILCHAUD.
Records about Jean-Baptiste MILCHAUD and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
12 November 1816
Kamouraska, Lower Canada
Jean-Baptiste MILCHAUD and Emerance MICHAUD 1 February 1841, Saint-Basile, Madawaska, New Brunswick, Canada (Edmundston)
He was 24 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
1843 Birth of ChildJean Baptiste MICHAUD was born 1 November 1843, St. Francois, Victoria, New Brunswick, Canada
Jean-Baptiste was 26 years old.
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
Jean Baptiste MICHAUD married 2 April 1870, Frenchville, Maine, USA (Chateaugay) (Ste-Emilie) (Ste-Luce) to Annie BOUCHARD
13 March 1878
Saint-Basile, Madawaska, New Brunswick, Canada
He died at the age of 61.
Record added: 11/3/2025 12:06:39 PM
Last updated: 11/3/2025 12:07:38 PM
Explore Jean-Baptiste MILCHAUD's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Jean-Baptiste MILCHAUD's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Jean-Baptiste Milchaud
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Kamouraska, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Jean-Baptiste MILCHAUD.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.