John MCLEOD
Born
June 1852
,
Canada West
Died
16 February 1928
,
Douglas, Renfrew, Ontario, Canada
Family Connections for John MCLEOD
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding John MCLEOD.
Parents
Father unknownMother unknown
Grandparents
Spouse & Children
View family relationships1 recorded relationship(s)
Family Tree
John MCLEOD was born June 1852 in Canada West
John MCLEOD
was the child of
?
and
?
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
John married Mary CROGIE 16 December 1870 in Renfrew, Ontario, Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Mary CROGIE was born 26 December 1853 in Germany (German States) (German Empire). Mary died 31 October 1938 in Douglas, Renfrew, Ontario, Canada.
John MCLEOD died 16 February 1928 in Douglas, Renfrew, Ontario, Canada.
Details of the family tree of John appear below.
Family and Children of John MCLEOD
[Hide/Show]Children of John MCLEOD and Mary CROGIE
m. David PRESCOTT (THIBODEAU) 11 December 1907 in Temiskaming Shores, Ontario, Canada (Haileybury) (New Liskeard) (Dymond)
Add Life Event
Add to the story of John MCLEOD
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for John MCLEOD
June 1852
Canada West
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
John MCLEOD and Mary CROGIE 16 December 1870, Renfrew, Ontario, Canada
He was 18 years old.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
1887 Birth of ChildMargaret Victoria MCLEOD was born 19 March 1887, Hyndford, Grattan, Renfrew, Ontario, Canada
John was 34 years old.
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
Margaret Victoria MCLEOD married 11 December 1907, Temiskaming Shores, Ontario, Canada (Haileybury) (New Liskeard) (Dymond) to David PRESCOTT (THIBODEAU)
The bra is invented (Mary Phelps Jacob, United States)
16 February 1928
Douglas, Renfrew, Ontario, Canada
He died at the age of 75.
Added: 9/15/2025 4:24:32 PM
- Updated: 9/15/2025 4:25:37 PM
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching John Mcleod
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about John MCLEOD.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.







