Oliver Vernon SHELDON
Parents & Family of Oliver Vernon SHELDON
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Oliver Vernon SHELDON.
Born: 9 September 1886 in Clearwater, Wright, Minnesota, USA
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Oliver Vernon married Anna Louise BURTON abt. 1909 . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Anna Louise BURTON was born 30 August 1886 in Benton, Minnesota, USA. Anna Louise died 11 August 1963
Oliver Vernon SHELDON died 16 August 1948 in Clearwater, Wright, Minnesota, USA.
Details of the family tree of Oliver appear below.
Spouse & Children of Oliver Vernon SHELDON
Children of Oliver Vernon SHELDON and Anna Louise BURTON
Died: 20 July 1974, San Francisco, California, USA
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Oliver Vernon SHELDON.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Oliver Vernon SHELDON.
Records about Oliver Vernon SHELDON and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
9 September 1886
Clearwater, Wright, Minnesota, USA
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
1909 Birth of ChildEverett Burton SHELDON was born 22 September 1909, Wright, Minnesota, USA
Oliver Vernon was 23 years old.
The bra is invented (Mary Phelps Jacob, United States)
16 August 1948
Clearwater, Wright, Minnesota, USA
He died at the age of 61.
Record added: 8/26/2025 2:42:09 PM
Last updated: 8/26/2025 2:42:09 PM
Explore Oliver Vernon SHELDON's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Oliver Sheldon
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Clearwater, Wright, Minnesota
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet

Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Oliver Vernon SHELDON.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.