Robert Scott LAING
Parents & Family of Robert Scott LAING
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Robert Scott LAING.
Born: abt. 1879 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Robert Scott married Beatrice Joanna DEY 11 July 1900 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Beatrice Joanna DEY was born 21 April 1877 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. Beatrice Joanna died abt. 1967 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
Robert Scott LAING died abt. 1955 in Merrickville, Grenville, Ontario, Canada.
Details of the family tree of Robert appear below.
Spouse & Children of Robert Scott LAING
Marriage date: 11 July 1900
Marriage place: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Children of Robert Scott LAING and Beatrice Joanna DEY
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Robert Scott LAING.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Robert Scott LAING.
Records about Robert Scott LAING and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
Robert Scott LAING and Beatrice Joanna DEY 11 July 1900, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
The bra is invented (Mary Phelps Jacob, United States)
1917 Birth of ChildElla Isabel LAING was born 17 February 1917, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Record added: 8/20/2025 4:48:17 PM
Last updated: 8/20/2025 4:48:56 PM
Explore Robert Scott LAING's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Robert Scott LAING's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Robert Laing
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet




Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Robert Scott LAING.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.