Felicite LEGAULT
Parents & Family of Felicite LEGAULT
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Felicite LEGAULT.
Born: 13 July 1793 in Sainte-Geneviève, Lower Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Felicite married Louis POIRIER 8 November 1813 in Sainte-Geneviève, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Louis POIRIER was born 26 May 1788 in Saint-Eustache, Québec, Canada. Louis died 21 February 1859 in Saint-Timothée, Québec, Canada (Beauharnois). Louis was the child of Thomas POIRIER dit DESLOGES and Marie-Josephte CLEMENT dite LARIVIÈRE.
Felicite LEGAULT died 1 June 1843 in Vaudreuil, Canada East .
Details of the family tree of Felicite appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Felicite LEGAULT
Marriage date: 8 November 1813
Marriage place: Sainte-Geneviève, Lower Canada
Louis POIRIER was the child of Thomas POIRIER dit DESLOGES and Marie-Josephte CLEMENT dite LARIVIÈRE
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Louis POIRIER and Felicite LEGAULT
Died: 10 April 1898, Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Québec, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Felicite LEGAULT.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Felicite LEGAULT.
Records about Felicite LEGAULT and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
13 July 1793
Sainte-Geneviève, Lower Canada
Felicite LEGAULT and Louis POIRIER 8 November 1813, Sainte-Geneviève, Québec, Canada (Pierrefonds)*
She was 20 years old.
1 June 1843
Vaudreuil, Canada East
She died at the age of 49.
Record added: 5/12/2025 6:45:11 PM
Last updated: 5/12/2025 6:46:09 PM
Explore Felicite LEGAULT's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Felicite LEGAULT's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Felicite Legault
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Sainte-Geneviève, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Felicite LEGAULT.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.