Judith BOUCHARD
Parents & Family of Judith BOUCHARD
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Judith BOUCHARD.
Born: 25 July 1781 in Petite-Rivière-Saint-François, Province of Québec, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Judith married Jean-Baptiste DUPERE 4 February 1805 in Petite-Rivière-Saint-François, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Jean-Baptiste DUPERE was born 24 June 1777 in La Pocatière, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatiere). Jean-Baptiste died 12 July 1844 in Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul). Jean-Baptiste was the child of Jean-Baptiste DUPERE and Louise CHAMARD.
Judith BOUCHARD died 30 December 1853 in Baie-Saint-Paul, Canada East .
Details of the family tree of Judith appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Judith BOUCHARD
Marriage date: 4 February 1805
Marriage place: Petite-Rivière-Saint-François, Lower Canada
Jean-Baptiste DUPERE was the child of Jean-Baptiste DUPERE and Louise CHAMARD
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Jean-Baptiste DUPERE and Judith BOUCHARD
Died: 14 July 1860, Baie-Saint-Paul, Canada East
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Judith BOUCHARD.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Judith BOUCHARD.
Records about Judith BOUCHARD and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
25 July 1781
Petite-Rivière-Saint-François, Province of Québec, Canada
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
Judith BOUCHARD and Jean-Baptiste DUPERE 4 February 1805, Petite-Rivière-Saint-François, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-Xavier-de-la-Petite-Rivière)
She was 23 years old.
1808 Birth of ChildHenri DUPERE was born 10 August 1808, Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul)
Judith was 27 years old.
Henri DUPERE married 20 August 1833, Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul) to Sophie PERRON
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jean-Baptiste DUPERE died 12 July 1844, Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
30 December 1853
Baie-Saint-Paul, Canada East
She died at the age of 72.
Record added: 5/8/2024 11:19:03 PM
Last updated: 5/8/2024 11:19:58 PM
Explore Judith BOUCHARD's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Judith BOUCHARD's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Judith Bouchard
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Petite-Rivière-Saint-François, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Judith BOUCHARD.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.