Françoise TREMBLAY
Parents & Family of Françoise TREMBLAY
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Françoise TREMBLAY.
Born: 16 May 1794 in La Malbaie, Lower Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Françoise married Jean-Baptiste BLANCHET (BLANCHETTE) 27 August 1816 in Cacouna, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 7 children.
Jean-Baptiste BLANCHET (BLANCHETTE) was born 14 March 1794 in Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies, Québec, Canada. Jean-Baptiste died 28 June 1872 in Mont-Louis, Québec, Canada (Saint-Maxime-du-Mont-Louis). Jean-Baptiste was the child of Jean-Baptiste BLANCHET and Catherine SOUCY.
Françoise TREMBLAY died 7 February 1873 in Mont-Louis, Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Françoise appear below.

Tremblay Family Legacy - Ceramic Mug 11 ounce
Introducing the Tremblay Family Legacy Mug, a tribute to the rich heritage of the NUMBER ONE SURNAME IN QUEBEC! Did you know that all the Tremblays in North America are descended from ONE couple (Pierre Tremblay and Ozanne Achon)?
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Françoise TREMBLAY
Marriage date: 27 August 1816
Marriage place: Cacouna, Lower Canada
Jean-Baptiste BLANCHET (BLANCHETTE) was the child of Jean-Baptiste BLANCHET and Catherine SOUCY
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Jean-Baptiste BLANCHET (BLANCHETTE) and Françoise TREMBLAY
Died: ,
Died: 14 August 1890, St-Moïse, Canada
Died: 22 September 1900, Riviere la Madeleine, Gaspé, Québec, Canada
Died: 5 August 1895, Percé, St-Michel, Gaspé, Québec, Canada
Died: ,
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Françoise TREMBLAY.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Françoise TREMBLAY.
Records about Françoise TREMBLAY and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
16 May 1794
La Malbaie, Lower Canada
Françoise TREMBLAY and Jean-Baptiste BLANCHET (BLANCHETTE) 27 August 1816, Cacouna, Québec, Canada (Saint-Georges-de-Cacouna)
She was 22 years old.
1818 Birth of ChildMarie-Louise BLANCHET was born 30 September 1818, Cacouna, Québec, Canada (Saint-Georges-de-Cacouna)
Françoise was 24 years old.
1821 Birth of ChildEleonore BLANCHET was born 25 October 1821, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Françoise was 27 years old.
1823 Birth of ChildReule (Regule) BLANCHET was born 24 November 1823, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Françoise was 29 years old.
1826 Birth of ChildFrancois BLANCHET was born 1 May 1826, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Françoise was 31 years old.
1834 Birth of ChildPierre-Theophile BLANCHET was born 1 September 1834, Rimouski, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-du-Sacré-Coeur) (Saint-Germain) (Le Bic)
Françoise was 40 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
Jean-Baptiste BLANCHET (BLANCHETTE) died 28 June 1872, Mont-Louis, Québec, Canada (Saint-Maxime-du-Mont-Louis)
7 February 1873
Mont-Louis, Québec, Canada
She died at the age of 78.
Record added: 12/29/2023 5:46:51 PM
Last updated: 2/7/2024 11:14:17 PM
Explore Françoise TREMBLAY's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Françoise TREMBLAY's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Francoise Tremblay
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to La Malbaie, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Françoise TREMBLAY.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.