Marie LACHAUME
Parents & Family of Marie LACHAUME
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Marie LACHAUME.
Born: 5 July 1809 in Les Éboulements, Lower Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Marie married Julien TREMBLAY 31 August 1829 in Matane, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 3 children.
Julien TREMBLAY was born 8 January 1801 in Les Éboulements, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption-des-Eboulements). Julien died 5 October 1869 in Sainte-Félicité, Matane, Québec, Canada (Ste-Felicite). Julien was the child of André-Sauveur TREMBLAY and Romaine MERCIER.
Marie LACHAUME died 2 June 1898 in Sainte-Félicité, Matane, Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Marie appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Marie LACHAUME
Marriage date: 31 August 1829
Marriage place: Matane, Lower Canada
Julien TREMBLAY was the child of André-Sauveur TREMBLAY and Romaine MERCIER
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Julien TREMBLAY and Marie LACHAUME
Died: ,
Died: ,
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Marie LACHAUME.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Marie LACHAUME.
Records about Marie LACHAUME and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
5 July 1809
Les Éboulements, Lower Canada
Marie LACHAUME and Julien TREMBLAY 31 August 1829, Matane, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jérôme-de-Matane)
She was 20 years old.
1830 Birth of ChildDosithee TREMBLAY was born 10 December 1830, Matane, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jérôme-de-Matane)
Marie was 21 years old.
1841 Birth of ChildJulien TREMBLAY was born 13 December 1841, Matane, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jérôme-de-Matane)
Marie was 32 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Dosithee TREMBLAY married 17 February 1857, Matane, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jérôme-de-Matane) to Cleophee ROY dite DESJARDINS
Dosithee TREMBLAY married 22 September 1863, Matane, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jérôme-de-Matane) to Salomee RAYMOND
Julien TREMBLAY married 21 February 1865, Sainte-Félicité, Matane, Québec, Canada (Ste-Felicite) to Arthemise TURCOTTE
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
Julien TREMBLAY died 5 October 1869, Sainte-Félicité, Matane, Québec, Canada (Ste-Felicite)
Adolphe TREMBLAY married 23 January 1877, Sainte-Félicité, Matane, Québec, Canada (Ste-Felicite) to Louise GAGNON
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
Julien TREMBLAY married 7 August 1894, Matane, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jérôme-de-Matane) to Victoria IMBEAULT
2 June 1898
Sainte-Félicité, Matane, Québec, Canada
She died at the age of 88.
Record added: 12/23/2023 2:00:20 PM
Last updated: 12/3/2024 3:32:05 PM
Explore Marie LACHAUME's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Marie LACHAUME's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Marie Lachaume
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Les Éboulements, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Marie LACHAUME.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.