Pierre BOUCHARD
Parents & Family of Pierre BOUCHARD
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Pierre BOUCHARD.
Born: 20 January 1771 in Baie-Saint-Paul, Province of Québec, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Pierre married Marguerite GAGNON 17 April 1791 in Baie-Saint-Paul, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Marguerite GAGNON was born 17 June 1769 in Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul). Marguerite died 21 November 1838 in Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul). Marguerite was the child of Francois GAGNON and Catherine PARENT.
Pierre BOUCHARD died 11 February 1862 in Baie-Saint-Paul, Canada East .
Details of the family tree of Pierre appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Pierre BOUCHARD
Marriage date: 17 April 1791
Marriage place: Baie-Saint-Paul, Lower Canada
Marguerite GAGNON was the child of Francois GAGNON and Catherine PARENT
Children of Pierre BOUCHARD and Marguerite GAGNON
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Pierre BOUCHARD.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Pierre BOUCHARD.
Records about Pierre BOUCHARD and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
20 January 1771
Baie-Saint-Paul, Province of Québec, Canada
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
Pierre BOUCHARD and Marguerite GAGNON 17 April 1791, Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul)
He was 20 years old.
1792 Birth of ChildMarie BOUCHARD was born 15 April 1792, Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul)
Pierre was 21 years old.
Marie BOUCHARD married 26 October 1812, Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul) to Charles LAVOIE
Marguerite GAGNON died 21 November 1838, Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul)
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
11 February 1862
Baie-Saint-Paul, Canada East
He died at the age of 91.
Record added: 12/19/2023 10:59:57 PM
Last updated: 12/19/2023 11:01:34 PM
Explore Pierre BOUCHARD's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Pierre BOUCHARD's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Pierre Bouchard
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Pierre BOUCHARD.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.