Flora BALDWIN
Parents & Family of Flora BALDWIN
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Flora BALDWIN.
Born: 29 April 1883 in Cornwall, Vermont, USA
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Flora married George LOOMIS 19 August 1901 in Middlebury, Vermont, USA . The couple had (at least) 3 children.
George LOOMIS was born 27 May 1878 in Shoreham, Vermont, USA. George died 27 October 1931 in Vermont, USA. George was the child of Edward LOOMIS and Marie Olive LAPORTE.
Flora BALDWIN died 07 October 1912 in Brandon, Vermont, USA .
Bertha Marion Loomis
Beatrice O. Loomis
LeRoy L. Loomis
Details of the family tree of Flora appear below.
Spouse & Children of Flora BALDWIN
Marriage date: 19 August 1901
Marriage place: Middlebury, Vermont, USA
Source: Vermont, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records, 1732-2005
George LOOMIS was the child of Edward LOOMIS and Marie Olive LAPORTE
Children of George LOOMIS and Flora BALDWIN
Died: ,
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Flora BALDWIN.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Flora BALDWIN.
Records about Flora BALDWIN and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
29 April 1883
Cornwall, Vermont, USA
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
Flora BALDWIN and George LOOMIS 19 August 1901, Middlebury, Vermont, USA (East Middlebury) (Farmingdale)
She was 18 years old.
1906 Birth of ChildLeroy Lewis LOOMIS was born 03 March 1906, Middlebury, Vermont, USA (East Middlebury) (Farmingdale)
Flora was 22 years old.
07 October 1912
Brandon, Vermont, USA
She died at the age of 29.
Burial & Cemetery
Burial details for Flora:
Record added: 6/4/2023 12:57:48 PM
Last updated: 6/5/2023 9:13:29 AM
Explore Flora BALDWIN's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Flora BALDWIN's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Flora Baldwin
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Cornwall, Vermont
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Flora BALDWIN.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.