Onesime BASTARACHE
Parents & Family of Onesime BASTARACHE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Onesime BASTARACHE.
Born: 19 March 1842 in Yamachiche, Canada East
Onesime BASTARACHE died 5 December 1925 in Grand-Mère Co. Champlain, Quebec, Canada.
23 novembre 1869
St-Étienne-des-Grès, St-Maurice, Québec
Canada
m. Rose Delima Dufresne
17 novembre 1884
St-Étienne-des-Grès, St-Maurice, Québec
Canada
m. Elise Miville
17 juin 1899
Pointe-du-lac, St-Maurice, Québec
Canada
Details of the family tree of Onesime appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Onesime BASTARACHE.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Onesime BASTARACHE.
Records about Onesime BASTARACHE and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
19 March 1842
Yamachiche, Canada East
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
The bra is invented (Mary Phelps Jacob, United States)
5 December 1925
Grand-Mère Co. Champlain, Quebec, Canada
He died at the age of 83.
Record added: 10/27/2022 7:17:28 PM
Last updated: 10/27/2022 7:17:28 PM
Explore Onesime BASTARACHE's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Onesime BASTARACHE's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Onesime Bastarache
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Yamachiche, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.



Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Onesime BASTARACHE.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.