John-Henry-Ross BURROUGHS
Parents & Family of John-Henry-Ross BURROUGHS
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding John-Henry-Ross BURROUGHS.
Born: September 1829 in Trois-Rivières, Lower Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
John-Henry-Ross married Marie-Leda LARUE 6 August 1846 in Aubigny, Levis, Quebec, Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Marie-Leda LARUE was born 15 September 1824 in Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City). Marie-Leda died 28 November 1902 in Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City). Marie-Leda was the child of Francois-Michel-Edouard LARUE and Adelaide LAUNIERE dite GAMELIN.
John-Henry-Ross BURROUGHS died 14 August 1904 in Terrebonne, Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of John-Henry-Ross appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of John-Henry-Ross BURROUGHS
Marriage date: 6 August 1846
Marriage place: Aubigny, Levis, Quebec, Canada
Marie-Leda LARUE was the child of Francois-Michel-Edouard LARUE and Adelaide LAUNIERE dite GAMELIN
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of John-Henry-Ross BURROUGHS and Marie-Leda LARUE
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for John-Henry-Ross BURROUGHS.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for John-Henry-Ross BURROUGHS.
Records about John-Henry-Ross BURROUGHS and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
September 1829
Trois-Rivières, Lower Canada
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
John-Henry-Ross BURROUGHS and Marie-Leda LARUE 6 August 1846, Aubigny, Levis, Quebec, Canada
He was 16 years old.
1862 Birth of ChildMarie-Louise-Alice BURROUGHS was born 22 December 1862, Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City)
John-Henry-Ross was 33 years old.
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
Marie-Louise-Alice BURROUGHS married 30 October 1888, Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City) to Elzéar PELLETIER
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
Marie-Leda LARUE died 28 November 1902, Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City)
14 August 1904
Terrebonne, Québec, Canada
He died at the age of 75.
Record added: 8/18/2022 12:45:31 PM
Last updated: 8/18/2022 1:11:52 PM
Explore John-Henry-Ross BURROUGHS's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore John-Henry-Ross BURROUGHS's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching John-Henry-Ross Burroughs
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Trois-Rivières, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet






Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about John-Henry-Ross BURROUGHS.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.