Mark Newton LINDLEY
Born
21 March 1840
,
Gully, Polk, Minnesota Territory
Died
abt. 1920
,
Family Connections for Mark Newton LINDLEY
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Mark Newton LINDLEY.
Parents
Father unknownMother unknown
Grandparents
Spouse & Children
View family relationships1 recorded relationship(s)
Family Tree
Mark Newton LINDLEY was born 21 March 1840 in Gully, Polk, Minnesota Territory
Mark Newton LINDLEY
was the child of
?
and
?
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Mark Newton married Ellen Gertrude ELY . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Ellen Gertrude ELY was born 31 January 1851 in Connecticut, USA.
Mark Newton LINDLEY died abt. 1920
Details of the family tree of Mark appear below.
Family and Children of Mark Newton LINDLEY
[Hide/Show]Children of Mark Newton LINDLEY and Ellen Gertrude ELY
m. Lita Isabel BERRY 7 August 1907 in Manhattan, New York, USA (New York City) (New Amsterdam) (Washington Heights)
Add Life Event
Add to the story of Mark Newton LINDLEY
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Mark Newton LINDLEY
21 March 1840
Gully, Polk, Minnesota Territory
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
1873 Birth of ChildForrest Pratt LINDLEY was born 07/20/1873, Ellington, Connecticut, USA
Mark Newton was 33 years old.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
Forrest Pratt LINDLEY married 7 August 1907, Manhattan, New York, USA (New York City) (New Amsterdam) (Washington Heights) to Lita Isabel BERRY
Added: 1/2/2022 12:48:05 PM
- Updated: 1/2/2022 12:52:21 PM
May 11, 1858 - Minnesota becomes 32nd U.S. state
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching Mark Lindley
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about Mark Newton LINDLEY.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.




