John Belle
LISLE
Parents & Family of John Belle LISLE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding John Belle LISLE.
Born: 24 February 1851 in Illinois, USA
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
John Belle married Harriet Ethleen "Hattie" BROWN 24 February 1881 in Victor, Iowa, USA . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Harriet Ethleen "Hattie" BROWN was born 4 March 1854 in Linn, Iowa, USA. Harriet Ethleen "Hattie" died 13 January 1926 in Dixon, Dixon, Nebraska, USA.
John Belle LISLE died 14 December 1904 in Dixon, Dixon, Nebraska, USA.
photo/ portrait (above) from ancestry.com
Details of the family tree of John appear below.
Spouse & Children of John Belle LISLE
Marriage date: 24 February 1881
Marriage place: Victor, Iowa, USA
Children of John Belle LISLE and Harriet Ethleen "Hattie" BROWN
Died: 27 November 1964, Pleasant Hill, Contra Costa, California, USA
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for John Belle LISLE.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for John Belle LISLE.
Records about John Belle LISLE and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
24 February 1851
Illinois, USA
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
John Belle LISLE and Harriet Ethleen "Hattie" BROWN 24 February 1881, Victor, Iowa, USA
He was 30 years old.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
1885 Birth of ChildEdith Olive LISLE was born 27 October 1885, Atlantic, Cass, Iowa, USA
John Belle was 34 years old.
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
14 December 1904
Dixon, Dixon, Nebraska, USA
He died at the age of 53.
Record added: 10/29/2021 5:35:04 PM
Last updated: 11/2/2021 7:48:50 PM
Explore John Belle LISLE's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore John Belle LISLE's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching John Lisle
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Illinois
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet


Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about John Belle LISLE.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.