Valerie Marie PONTIFF
Parents & Family of Valerie Marie PONTIFF
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Valerie Marie PONTIFF.
Born: 19 April 1869 in Thibodaux, Lafourche, Louisiana, USA
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Valerie Marie married William Louis BOYER 7 May 1887 in Houma, Terrebonne, Louisiana, USA . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
William Louis BOYER was born 5 August 1861 in Thibodaux, Lafourche, Louisiana, USA. William Louis died 22 July 1947 in Des Allemends, St. Charles, Louisiana, USA.
Valerie Marie PONTIFF died 30 October 1924 in Des Allemands, St. Charles Parish, Louisiana, USA.
Details of the family tree of Valerie appear below.
Spouse & Children of Valerie Marie PONTIFF
Marriage date: 7 May 1887
Marriage place: Houma, Terrebonne, Louisiana, USA
Children of William Louis BOYER and Valerie Marie PONTIFF
Died: 8 May 1917, Lockport, Lafourche, Louisiana, USA
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Valerie Marie PONTIFF.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Valerie Marie PONTIFF.
Records about Valerie Marie PONTIFF and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
19 April 1869
Thibodaux, Lafourche, Louisiana, USA
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
Valerie Marie PONTIFF and William Louis BOYER 7 May 1887, Houma, Terrebonne, Louisiana, USA
She was 18 years old.
1888 Birth of ChildMarguerite Magnolia BOYER was born 2 June 1888, Houma, Terrebonne, Louisiana, USA
Valerie Marie was 19 years old.
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
The bra is invented (Mary Phelps Jacob, United States)
Marguerite Magnolia BOYER died 8 May 1917, Lockport, Lafourche, Louisiana, USA
Valerie Marie was 48 years old.
30 October 1924
Des Allemands, St. Charles Parish, Louisiana, USA
She died at the age of 55.
Record added: 10/20/2021 4:30:22 PM
Last updated: 10/20/2021 4:30:44 PM
Explore Valerie Marie PONTIFF's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Valerie Pontiff
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Thibodaux, Lafourche, Louisiana
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet

Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Valerie Marie PONTIFF.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.