William John MONTGOMERY
Parents & Family of William John MONTGOMERY
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding William John MONTGOMERY.
Born: 2 November 1851 in Georgina, Scott Twp, Canada West
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
William John married Louisa Pearl PROFIT 22 September 1886 in York, Ontario, Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Louisa Pearl PROFIT was born 21 March 1864 in Uxbridge, Scott Township, Ontario, Canada. Louisa Pearl died 31 March 1926 in Uxbridge, Scott Township, Ontario, Canada. Louisa Pearl was the child of Henry Holyoak PROFIT and Jane SMITH.
William John MONTGOMERY died 14 June 1935 in Uxbridge, Ontario, Canada.
Details of the family tree of William appear below.
Spouse & Children of William John MONTGOMERY
Marriage date: 22 September 1886
Marriage place: York, Ontario, Canada
Louisa Pearl PROFIT was the child of Henry Holyoak PROFIT and Jane SMITH
Children of William John MONTGOMERY and Louisa Pearl PROFIT
Died: 9 April 1954, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for William John MONTGOMERY.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for William John MONTGOMERY.
Records about William John MONTGOMERY and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
2 November 1851
Georgina, Scott Twp, Canada West
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
William John MONTGOMERY and Louisa Pearl PROFIT 22 September 1886, York, Ontario, Canada
He was 34 years old.
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
1893 Birth of ChildSamuel MONTGOMERY was born 12 November 1893, Uxbridge, Scott, Ontario, Canada
William John was 42 years old.
The bra is invented (Mary Phelps Jacob, United States)
Louisa Pearl PROFIT died 31 March 1926, Uxbridge, Scott Township, Ontario, Canada
14 June 1935
Uxbridge, Ontario, Canada
He died at the age of 83.
Record added: 3/18/2021 12:23:09 PM
Last updated: 10/8/2025 12:01:55 PM
Explore William John MONTGOMERY's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching William Montgomery
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Georgina, Scott Twp, Ontario, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet

Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about William John MONTGOMERY.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.