François-Xavier LAVOIE
Parents & Family of François-Xavier LAVOIE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding François-Xavier LAVOIE.
Born: 10/1/1820 in Rimouski, Lower Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
François-Xavier married Esther PAQUET 21 March 1862 in Rimouski, Canada East . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Esther PAQUET was born 05/17/1845 in Rimouski, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-du-Sacré-Coeur) (Saint-Germain) (Le Bic). Esther died 09/19/1919 in Ste Blandine de Rimousski, Quebec, Canada. Esther was the child of Prisque-Arsene PAQUET and Euphemie BOUILLON.
François-Xavier LAVOIE died 03/31/1889 in Ste Blandine de Rimouski, Quebec, Canada.
Details of the family tree of François-Xavier appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of François-Xavier LAVOIE
Marriage date: 21 March 1862
Marriage place: Rimouski, Canada East
Esther PAQUET was the child of Prisque-Arsene PAQUET and Euphemie BOUILLON
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of François-Xavier LAVOIE and Esther PAQUET
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for François-Xavier LAVOIE.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for François-Xavier LAVOIE.
Records about François-Xavier LAVOIE and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
10/1/1820
Rimouski, Lower Canada
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
François-Xavier LAVOIE and Esther PAQUET 21 March 1862, Rimouski, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-du-Sacré-Coeur) (Saint-Germain) (Le Bic)
He was 41 years old.
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
03/31/1889
Ste Blandine de Rimouski, Quebec, Canada
He died at the age of 68.
Record added: 3/15/2021 12:32:39 AM
Last updated: 6/28/2024 3:23:19 PM
Explore François-Xavier LAVOIE's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore François-Xavier LAVOIE's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Francois-Xavier Lavoie
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Rimouski, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about François-Xavier LAVOIE.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.