Samuel PRATT
Parents & Family of Samuel PRATT
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Samuel PRATT.
Born: 11 April 1762 in Hingham, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Samuel PRATT died 12 July 1832 in Cohasset, Massachusetts, USA.
m. Sibble Lincoln, 7 August 1813, Taunton, Massachusetts
Details of the family tree of Samuel appear below.
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Samuel PRATT.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Samuel PRATT.
Records about Samuel PRATT and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
11 April 1762
Hingham, Province of Massachusetts Bay
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
12 July 1832
Cohasset, Massachusetts, USA
He died at the age of 70.
Record added: 12/6/2020 12:07:45 PM
Last updated: 12/6/2020 12:07:45 PM
Explore Samuel PRATT's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
1620 - 1627 - Plymouth Colony, New England
1628 - 1686 - Massachusetts Bay Colony
1686 - 1689 - Dominion of New England
1689 - 1692 - Massachusetts Bay Colony
1692 - 1775 - Province of Massachusetts Bay
1776 - 1788 - Crown Colony of Massachusetts Bay
February 6, 1788 - Massachusetts becomes 6th U.S. state
Explore Samuel PRATT's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Samuel Pratt
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Hingham, Massachusetts
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.



Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet


Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Samuel PRATT.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.