Charles Silas
SIMMONS
(b.
20 May 1875
,
Andalusia, Rock Island, Illinois, USA
d.
November 29, 1935
,
Andalusia, Rock Island, Illinois, USA
)
Age: 60
Cause of Death: Hunting Accident
Am I Your Ancestor?
SIMMONS Family Tree – Connecting the Past to the Present!
Charles Silas SIMMONS was born 20 May 1875 in Andalusia, Rock Island, Illinois, USA
Charles Silas SIMMONS was the child of Theodore Aaron SIMMONS and Sarah Catharine GORHAMSpouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Charles Silas married Emma Nellie BACON 24 July 1899 in Davenport, Iowa, USA . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Emma Nellie BACON was born 21 August 1881 in Hampton, Rock Island County, Illinois, USA. Emma Nellie died 8 September 1960 in Rock Island, Rock Island County, Illinois, USA. Emma Nellie was the child of Henry Oscar BACON and Mary Mabel WELCH.
Charles Silas SIMMONS died November 29, 1935 in Andalusia, Rock Island, Illinois, USA.
photo/ portrait (above) from ancestry.com
Details of the family tree of Charles appear below.
Occupation
Charles Silas SIMMONS was a Hunter, Trapper, Farm hand, Ice Cutter, Logger .
Charles Silas SIMMONS was a Hunter, Trapper, Farm hand, Ice Cutter, Logger .
Family and Children of Charles Silas SIMMONS
[Hide/Show]Charles Silas SIMMONS married 
Emma Nellie BACON-- Date: 24 July 1899 Place: Davenport, Iowa, USA
Emma Nellie BACON was the child of Henry Oscar BACON and Mary Mabel WELCH
Children of Charles Silas SIMMONS and Emma Nellie BACON:

Charles SIMMONS (b.April 6, 1918, Andalusia, Rock Island, Illinois, USA d. May 10, 2010, Mercer County, Illinois, USA )
Emma Nellie BACON-- Date: 24 July 1899 Place: Davenport, Iowa, USAEmma Nellie BACON was the child of Henry Oscar BACON and Mary Mabel WELCH
Children of Charles Silas SIMMONS and Emma Nellie BACON:
Share the History, Life Events, and Stories of Charles Silas SIMMONS(Add details like birth, baptism, census records, military service, obituary, personal achievements, and more.)
[Hide/Show]
Discovering the Ancestry of Charles Silas SIMMONS: Events, Photos & Historical Records
20 May 1875
Andalusia, Rock Island, Illinois, USA
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
Charles Silas SIMMONS and Emma Nellie BACON 24 July 1899, Davenport, Iowa, USA
He was 24 years old.
The bra is invented (Mary Phelps Jacob, United States)
1918 Birth of ChildCharles SIMMONS was born April 6, 1918, Andalusia, Rock Island, Illinois, USA
Charles Silas was 42 years old.

Grave
Andalusia Cemetery Andalusia, Rock Island County, Illinois, USA PLOT Block 2 Lot 3 Owner
findagrave.com
November 29, 1935
Andalusia, Rock Island, Illinois, USA
He died at the age of 60.
Charles is buried at: Andalusia Cemetery Andalusia, Rock Island County, Illinois, USA PLOT Block 2 Lot 3 Owner
Added: 4/9/2018 11:17:05 PM
- Updated: 1/2/2022 1:07:16 PM
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
Genealogy research for Charles Simmons (on other sites)
Find out more about Charles Silas SIMMONS.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.

