Mary Alice POTTER
Parents & Family of Mary Alice POTTER
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Mary Alice POTTER.
Born: 11 March 1874 in New Jersey, USA
Mary Alice POTTER died 21 December 1923 in Sebring, Florida, USA.
Mother: Katherine Gurnee
m. ? Moyer
Details of the family tree of Mary appear below.
Occupation
Recorded occupation: Housewife
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Mary Alice POTTER.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Mary Alice POTTER.
Records about Mary Alice POTTER and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
11 March 1874
New Jersey, USA
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
The motion picture camera is invented (Thomas Alva Edison, William K.L. Dickson, United States)
First Perforated Toilet Paper Roll is Patented
The bra is invented (Mary Phelps Jacob, United States)
Name: Mary Alice Moyer
Gender: Female
Burial Date:
Burial Place: Sebring
Death Date: 21 Dec 1923
Death Place: Sebring, Highlands, Florida
Age:
Birth Date: 11 Mar 1874
Birth Place: New Jersey
Occupation: Housewife
Race: white
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name:
Father's Name: James Potter
Father's Birthplace:
Mother's Name: Katherine Gurnee
Mother's Birthplace: New Jersey
Indexing Project (Batch) Number:
System Origin:
GS Film number: 2116300
Reference ID: CN14590
'Florida Deaths, 1877-1939,' database, FamilySearch (familysearch.org/ ark:/ 61903/ 1:1:FPQK-2ZT : 24 December 2014), Mary Alice Moyer, 21 Dec 1923; citing Sebring, Highlands, Florida, reference CN14590; FHL microfilm 2,116,300.'
Record added: 12/7/2017 9:47:24 AM
Last updated: 9/25/2018 2:19:08 PM
Explore Mary Alice POTTER's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Mary Alice POTTER's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Mary Potter
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to New Jersey
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.



Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet
Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Mary Alice POTTER.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.