Charlotte PILOTE
Born
27 September 1718
,
Québec, Canada, New France
Died
24 November 1760
,
Sorel, Canada
Family Connections for Charlotte PILOTE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Charlotte PILOTE.
Parents
Grandparents
Spouse & Children
View family relationships1 recorded relationship(s)
Family Tree
Charlotte PILOTE was born 27 September 1718 in Québec, Canada, New France
and the grandchild of: (paternal) Jean PILOTE and Marie-Françoise GAUDRY dite BOURBONNIÈRE (maternal) Paul-François CHALIFOUR (CHALIFOUX) and Jeanne PHILIPPEAUSpouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Charlotte married Jean-François DUFAULT 3 November 1739 in Québec, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 10 children.
Jean-François DUFAULT was born 10 November 1712 in Rivière-Ouelle, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Liesse). Jean-François died 27 June 1769 in Saint-Ours, Québec, Canada (Immaculée-Conception). Jean-François was the child of Jean-Joseph DUFAULT dit RACLOS and Marie-Angélique EMOND.
Charlotte PILOTE died 24 November 1760 in Sorel, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Charlotte appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Family and Children of Charlotte PILOTE
[Hide/Show]Charlotte PILOTE married
Jean-François DUFAULT-- Date: 3 November 1739 Place: Québec, Canada, New France
Jean-François DUFAULT was the child of Jean-Joseph DUFAULT dit RACLOS and Marie-Angélique EMOND
So Many Children! French-Canadian Family Size in the 17th, 18th, and 19th Centuries
Jean-François DUFAULT was the child of Jean-Joseph DUFAULT dit RACLOS and Marie-Angélique EMOND
So Many Children! French-Canadian Family Size in the 17th, 18th, and 19th Centuries
Children of Jean-François DUFAULT and Charlotte PILOTE
m. Anne Suzanne COMEAU 21 October 1765 in Saint-Ours, Québec, Canada (Immaculée-Conception)
m. François MARCOTTE (MAROTTE) dit LABONTE 22 April 1765 in Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre)
m. Marie-Josephe RAJOTTE 20 January 1777 in Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre)
m. Marie-Catherine ST-MARTIN 6 October 1794 in Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre)
m. François DUMAS 17 January 1780 in Saint-Denis-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada
m. Pierre ROBERT dit LAFONTAINE 8 January 1781 in Chambly, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly)
Add Life Event
Add to the story of Charlotte PILOTE
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Charlotte PILOTE
27 September 1718
Québec, Canada, New France
Charlotte PILOTE and Jean-François DUFAULT 3 November 1739, Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City)
She was 21 years old.
1741 Birth of ChildPierre-Francois DUFAULT was born 15 February 1741, Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City)
Charlotte was 22 years old.
1742 Birth of ChildMadeleine DUFAULT was born 19 October 1742, Contrecœur, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Trinité-de-Contrecoeur)
Charlotte was 24 years old.
1745 Birth of ChildMarie-Marguerite DUFAULT was born 14 November 1745, Contrecœur, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Trinité-de-Contrecoeur)
Charlotte was 27 years old.
1746 Birth of ChildMarie-Antoinette DUFAULT was born August 1746, Contrecœur, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Trinité-de-Contrecoeur)
Charlotte was 27 years old.
1748 Birth of ChildFelix DUFAULT was born June 1748, Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre)
Charlotte was 29 years old.
1749 Birth of ChildMarie-Amable DUFAULT was born 12 March 1749, Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre)
Charlotte was 30 years old.
Felix DUFAULT died May 1749, Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre)
Charlotte was 30 years old.
Marie-Amable DUFAULT died 10 April 1750, Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre)
Charlotte was 31 years old.
1751 Birth of ChildCharlotte DUFAULT was born March 1751, Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre)
Charlotte was 32 years old.
Charlotte DUFAULT died 1 October 1752, Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre)
Charlotte was 34 years old.
1753 Birth of ChildJean-Baptiste DUFAULT dit RACLOS was born 12 April 1753, Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre)
Charlotte was 34 years old.
1755 Birth of ChildMarie-Charlotte DUFAULT was born 16 February 1755, Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre)
Charlotte was 36 years old.
1757 Birth of ChildMarie-Louise DUFAULT was born October 1757, , Québec Province, Canada (Quebec)
Charlotte was 39 years old.
24 November 1760
Sorel, Canada
She died at the age of 42.
Added:
- Updated: 5/23/2025 11:07:18 AM
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching Charlotte Pilote
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about Charlotte PILOTE.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.








