Jean-Baptiste CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE
Parents & Family of Jean-Baptiste CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Jean-Baptiste CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE.
Born: 23 March 1698 in Québec, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Jean-Baptiste married Marie-Madeleine PEPIN dite DESCARDONNETS 22 May 1718 in Contrecœur, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 9 children.
Marie-Madeleine PEPIN dite DESCARDONNETS was born 28 December 1691 in Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville). Marie-Madeleine died 30 October 1764 in Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada. Marie-Madeleine was the child of Jean PEPIN dit DESCARDONNETS and Marie-Madeleine LOISEAU (LOYSEAU).
Jean-Baptiste CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE died 26 November 1764 in Chambly, Province of Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Jean-Baptiste appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Source: American-French Genealogical Society, Woonsocket, Rhode Island (www.afgs.org/ditnames/index1.html)
Spouse & Children of Jean-Baptiste CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE
Marriage date: 22 May 1718
Marriage place: Contrecœur, Canada, New France
Source: Familysearch.org. Quebec Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection) (Mormon Genealogy Records).
The French In North America: 1500-1783
Marie-Madeleine PEPIN dite DESCARDONNETS was the child of Jean PEPIN dit DESCARDONNETS and Marie-Madeleine LOISEAU (LOYSEAU)
Children of Jean-Baptiste CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE and Marie-Madeleine PEPIN dite DESCARDONNETS
Died: 22 September 1777, Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Province of Québec, Canada
Died: 24 November 1780, Verchères, Province of Québec, Canada
Died: ,
Died: 2 April 1765, Saint-Charles-sur-Richelieu, Province of Québec, Canada
Died: 26 April 1798, Saint-Marc-sur-Richelieu, Lower Canada
Died: 8 March 1786, Verchères, Province of Québec, Canada
Died: 5 June 1790, Varennes, Province of Québec, Canada
Died: 25 June 1795, Saint-Marc-sur-Richelieu, Lower Canada
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Jean-Baptiste CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Jean-Baptiste CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE.
Records about Jean-Baptiste CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
23 March 1698
Québec, Canada, New France
Jean-Baptiste CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE and Marie-Madeleine PEPIN dite DESCARDONNETS 22 May 1718, Contrecœur, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Trinité-de-Contrecoeur)
He was 20 years old.
1719 Birth of ChildJean-Baptiste CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE was born 19 February 1719, Verchères, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-Xavier-de-Vercheres)
Jean-Baptiste was 20 years old.
1720 Birth of ChildJoseph CASAVANT dit LADEBAUCHE was born 14 August 1720 , Contrecœur, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Trinité-de-Contrecoeur)
Jean-Baptiste was 22 years old.
1722 Birth of ChildFrancois CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE was born 9 July 1722, Verchères, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-Xavier-de-Vercheres)
Jean-Baptiste was 24 years old.
1723 Birth of ChildPierre-Charles CASAVANT dit LADEBAUCHE was born 22 August 1723 , Contrecœur, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Trinité-de-Contrecoeur)
Jean-Baptiste was 25 years old.
1725 Birth of ChildMarie-Anne CASAVANT dite LADEBAUCHE was born 28 May 1725 , Verchères, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-Xavier-de-Vercheres)
Jean-Baptiste was 27 years old.
1727 Birth of ChildLouis CASAVANT was born 4 November 1727 , Verchères, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-Xavier-de-Vercheres)
Jean-Baptiste was 29 years old.
1729 Birth of ChildMarie-Josephte CASAVANT dite LADEBAUCHE was born 28 October 1729, Verchères, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-Xavier-de-Vercheres)
Jean-Baptiste was 31 years old.
1733 Birth of ChildFrancois CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE was born 8 February 1733, Verchères, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-Xavier-de-Vercheres)
Jean-Baptiste was 34 years old.
Joseph CASAVANT dit LADEBAUCHE married 22 May 1741, Verchères, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-Xavier-de-Vercheres) to Louise CHARRON
Jean-Baptiste CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE married 17 April 1742, Verchères, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-Xavier-de-Vercheres) to Marie-Josephte VEGIARD dite LABONTÉ
Marie-Anne CASAVANT dite LADEBAUCHE married 21 January 1743, Verchères, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-Xavier-de-Vercheres) to Pierre-Louis TETREAULT
Marie-Josephte CASAVANT dite LADEBAUCHE married 27 October 1749, Verchères, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-Xavier-de-Vercheres) to Louis-Joseph GIRARD
Joseph CASAVANT dit LADEBAUCHE married 4 November 1749, Verchères, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-Xavier-de-Vercheres) to Françoise DAUPHINAIS dite PHENIX
Pierre-Charles CASAVANT dit LADEBAUCHE married 7 April 1750, Saint-Charles-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada to Marie-Anne PION dite LAFONTAINE
Louis CASAVANT married 24 January 1752, Verchères, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-Xavier-de-Vercheres) to Charlotte BERTRAND dite DESROCHERS
Marie-Anne CASAVANT dite LADEBAUCHE married 7 July 1755, Saint-Charles-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada to Joseph LORRAIN
Jean-Baptiste CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE married 7 January 1762, Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada to Jeanne-Marguerite JARRET dite BEAUREGARD
26 November 1764
Chambly, Province of Québec, Canada
He died at the age of 66.
Record added: 12/23/2009 9:49:35 AM
Last updated: 3/5/2026 1:49:52 PM
Explore Jean-Baptiste CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Jean-Baptiste CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Jean-Baptiste Casavant Dit Ladébauche
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Québec, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Jean-Baptiste CASAVANT dit LADÉBAUCHE.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.