William INGRAM
Parents & Family of William INGRAM
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding William INGRAM.
Born: 12 May 1817 in Amherst, Massachusetts, USA
William INGRAM died 20 August 1878 in Amherst, Massachusetts, USA .
Mother: Sarah Hastings
Details of the family tree of William appear below.
Occupation
Recorded occupation: Farmer
The farmer, cultivateur, or cultivator, was a person who cultivated and exploited the land in order to get a crop.He may have been the proprietor of his own parcel(s) of land. He could, depending on the land size, have employed other agricultural workers. If he didn't own the land, he was called a tenant farmer.
Source: tfcq.ca

Source: Old Sturbridge Village, Sturbridge, Massachusetts
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for William INGRAM.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for William INGRAM.
Records about William INGRAM and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
12 May 1817
Amherst, Massachusetts, USA
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
Name: William Ingram
Gender: Male
Burial Date:
Burial Place: No. Amherst
Death Date: 20 Aug 1878
Death Place: Amherst, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Age: 61
Birth Date: 1817
Birth Place: Amherst
Occupation: Farmer
Race:
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name:
Father's Name: Zacheus C. Ingram
Father's Birthplace: Amherst
Mother's Name: Sarah Hastings
Mother's Birthplace: Amherst
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: B50128-4
System Origin: Massachusetts-EASy
GS Film number: 186127
Reference ID: v 5 p 88
'Massachusetts Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910,' database, FamilySearch (familysearch.org/ ark:/ 61903/ 1:1:FH18-HH1 : 10 December 2014), William Ingram, 20 Aug 1878; citing Amherst, Hampshire, Massachusetts, reference v 5 p 88; FHL microfilm 186,127.'
Burial & Cemetery
Burial details for William:
Record added: 4/18/2017 3:25:10 PM
Last updated: 3/1/2018 6:35:14 PM
Explore William INGRAM's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore William INGRAM's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching William Ingram
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Amherst, Massachusetts
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet


Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about William INGRAM.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.