Michel DUPONT
Parents & Family of Michel DUPONT
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Michel DUPONT.
Born: 25 April 1740 in Saint-Nicolas, Lévis, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Michel married Marie-Catherine JEREMIE dite DOUVILLE 22 February 1762 in Saint-Nicolas, Lévis, Canada . Marie-Catherine JEREMIE dite DOUVILLE was born 21 December 1744 in Saint-Nicolas, Lévis, Québec, Canada . Marie-Catherine was the child of Joseph-Denis JEREMIE dit DOUVILLE and Marie-Ursule GESSERON dite BRULOT.
Michel married (2) Marie-Geneviève AYOTTE 22 June 1767 in Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly, Province of Québec, Canada . Marie-Geneviève AYOTTE was born 26 June 1743 in Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly, Québec, Canada. Marie-Geneviève died 22 January 1819 in Yamachiche, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Anne-d'Yamachiche). Marie-Geneviève was the child of Jean-Baptiste HAYOT (AYOTTE) and Angélique-Françoise GENEST dite LABARRE.
Michel DUPONT died 3 September 1778 in Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly, Province of Québec, Canada.
22 June 1767
St-Antointe-de-Tilly
m. Marie Catherine Jeremie Douville
22 February 1762
St-Nicolas
Details of the family tree of Michel appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Michel DUPONT
Marriage date: 22 February 1762
Marriage place: Saint-Nicolas, Lévis, Canada
Marie-Catherine JEREMIE dite DOUVILLE was the child of Joseph-Denis JEREMIE dit DOUVILLE and Marie-Ursule GESSERON dite BRULOT
Children of Michel DUPONT and Marie-Catherine JEREMIE dite DOUVILLE
No children are currently listed for this couple.
Marriage date: 22 June 1767
Marriage place: Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly, Province of Québec, Canada
Marie-Geneviève AYOTTE was the child of Jean-Baptiste HAYOT (AYOTTE) and Angélique-Françoise GENEST dite LABARRE
Children of Michel DUPONT and Marie-Geneviève AYOTTE
No children are currently listed for this couple.
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Michel DUPONT.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Michel DUPONT.
Records about Michel DUPONT and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
25 April 1740
Saint-Nicolas, Lévis, Canada, New France
Michel DUPONT and Marie-Catherine JEREMIE dite DOUVILLE 22 February 1762, Saint-Nicolas, Lévis, Québec, Canada
He was 21 years old.
Michel DUPONT and Marie-Geneviève AYOTTE 22 June 1767, Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly, Québec, Canada
He was 27 years old.
3 September 1778
Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly, Province of Québec, Canada
He died at the age of 38.
Record added: 3/22/2017 1:28:32 PM
Last updated: 11/30/2019 9:26:56 AM
Explore Michel DUPONT's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Michel DUPONT's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Michel Dupont
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Saint-Nicolas, Lévis, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Michel DUPONT.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.