Elizabeth BOURNE (BOURN)
Parents & Family of Elizabeth BOURNE (BOURN)
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Elizabeth BOURNE (BOURN).
Born: abt. 1618 in Kent County, England
Elizabeth was an immigrant to the United States, arriving by 1638.
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Elizabeth married Robert WATERMAN 11 December 1638 in Plymouth, Massachusetts Bay Colony . The couple had (at least) 7 children.
Robert WATERMAN was born abt. 1608 in Norwich, Norfolk, England. Robert died 10 December 1652 in Marshfield, Massachusetts, USA (Rexhame) (East Marshfield) (Green Harbor) (Ocean Bluff) (Marshfield Hills) (Brant Rock). Robert was the child of Thomas WATERMAN and Lydia Ann? CHADWICK?.
Elizabeth married (2) Thomas TILDEN March 1653 in Marshfield, Massachusetts Bay Colony . The couple had (at least) 5 children.
Thomas TILDEN was born 19 January 1619 in Tenterden, Kent, England. Thomas died 1 February 1704 in Marshfield, Massachusetts, USA (Rexhame) (East Marshfield) (Green Harbor) (Ocean Bluff) (Marshfield Hills) (Brant Rock).
Elizabeth BOURNE (BOURN) died 12 December 1663 in Scituate, Massachusetts Bay Colony .
Kempsey
Worcestershire, England
Death: Dec. 12, 1663
Plymouth County
Massachusetts, USA
Parents: Thomas Bourne and Elizabeth Rouse
Spouse: Robert Waterman m 12-11-1638
Child: Joseph Waterman m Sarah Snow
Child: John Waterman m Ann Sturtevant
Child: Thomas Waterman m Miriam Tracy
Child: Elizabeth Waterman
Child: Robert Waterman
Burial:
Winslow Cemetery
Marshfield
Plymouth County
Massachusetts, USA
Details of the family tree of Elizabeth appear below.
Spouse & Children of Elizabeth BOURNE (BOURN)
Marriage date: 11 December 1638
Marriage place: Plymouth, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Robert WATERMAN was the child of Thomas WATERMAN and Lydia Ann? CHADWICK?
Children of Robert WATERMAN and Elizabeth BOURNE (BOURN)
Died: abt. 1639, Marshfield, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Died: 14 September 1718, Plymouth, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Died: ,
Died: 19 June 1708, Norwich, Crown Colony of Connecticut
Died: abt. 1649, Marshfield, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Died: 3 January 1712, Marshfield, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Died: 18 May 1741, Hingham, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Marriage date: March 1653
Marriage place: Marshfield, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Children of Thomas TILDEN and Elizabeth BOURNE (BOURN)
Died: 29 June 1654, Marshfield, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Died: 5 October 1655, Marshfield, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Died: 17 September 1740, Plymouth, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Died: ,
Died: 18 February 1711, Marshfield, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Elizabeth BOURNE (BOURN).
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Elizabeth BOURNE (BOURN).
Records about Elizabeth BOURNE (BOURN) and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.

Title The Cary family in America
Authors Henry Grosvenor Cary, Isaac Harris Cary
Publisher Press of Murray and Emery company, 1907
Original from the University of Wisconsin - Madison
Digitized Jul 3, 2007
Length 106 pages
Elizabeth BOURNE (BOURN) and Robert WATERMAN 11 December 1638, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA (North Plymouth) (White Island Shores) (White Horse Beach)
1642 Birth of ChildJohn WATERMAN was born 19 April 1642, Marshfield, Massachusetts, USA (Rexhame) (East Marshfield) (Green Harbor) (Ocean Bluff) (Marshfield Hills) (Brant Rock)
1644 Birth of ChildThomas WATERMAN was born 30 November 1644, Marshfield, Massachusetts, USA (Rexhame) (East Marshfield) (Green Harbor) (Ocean Bluff) (Marshfield Hills) (Brant Rock)
1652 Birth of ChildRobert WATERMAN was born 9 February 1652, Marshfield, Massachusetts, USA (Rexhame) (East Marshfield) (Green Harbor) (Ocean Bluff) (Marshfield Hills) (Brant Rock)
Robert WATERMAN died 10 December 1652, Marshfield, Massachusetts, USA (Rexhame) (East Marshfield) (Green Harbor) (Ocean Bluff) (Marshfield Hills) (Brant Rock)
Elizabeth BOURNE (BOURN) and Thomas TILDEN March 1653, Marshfield, Massachusetts, USA (Rexhame) (East Marshfield) (Green Harbor) (Ocean Bluff) (Marshfield Hills) (Brant Rock)
1654 Birth of ChildThomas TILDEN was born 25 June 1654, Marshfield, Massachusetts, USA (Rexhame) (East Marshfield) (Green Harbor) (Ocean Bluff) (Marshfield Hills) (Brant Rock)
1655 Birth of ChildThomas TILDEN was born 4 October 1655, Marshfield, Massachusetts, USA (Rexhame) (East Marshfield) (Green Harbor) (Ocean Bluff) (Marshfield Hills) (Brant Rock)
1658 Birth of ChildLydia TILDEN was born 26 April 1658, Marshfield, Massachusetts, USA (Rexhame) (East Marshfield) (Green Harbor) (Ocean Bluff) (Marshfield Hills) (Brant Rock)
12 December 1663
Scituate, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1663 Birth of ChildRebecca TILDEN was born 12 December 1663, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA (North Plymouth) (White Island Shores) (White Horse Beach)
Burial & Cemetery
Burial details for Elizabeth:
Record added: 12/16/1999 12:00:00 AM
Last updated: 4/16/2025 10:41:09 AM
Explore Elizabeth BOURNE (BOURN)'s Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Elizabeth BOURNE (BOURN)'s Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Elizabeth Bourne (Bourn)
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Kent County, England
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.





Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet

Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Elizabeth BOURNE (BOURN).
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.