Marie-Madeleine TURCOT
Parents & Family of Marie-Madeleine TURCOT
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Marie-Madeleine TURCOT.
Born: abt. 1687 in Québec Province, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Marie-Madeleine married François RIVARD dit LAVIGNE 26 February 1712 in Batiscan, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 7 children.
François RIVARD dit LAVIGNE was born 11 April 1691 in Batiscan, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Geneviève-de-Batiscan) (Saint-François-Xavier). François died 6 February 1741 in Batiscan, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Geneviève-de-Batiscan) (Saint-François-Xavier). François was the child of Pierre RIVARD dit LANOUETTE and Marie-Catherine TROTTIER.
Marie-Madeleine TURCOT died 8 May 1724 in Bécancour, Nicolet, Canada, New France .
Details of the family tree of Marie-Madeleine appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Marie-Madeleine TURCOT
Marriage date: 26 February 1712
Marriage place: Batiscan, Canada, New France
François RIVARD dit LAVIGNE was the child of Pierre RIVARD dit LANOUETTE and Marie-Catherine TROTTIER
Children of François RIVARD dit LAVIGNE and Marie-Madeleine TURCOT
Died: 5 June 1795, Saint-Pierre-les-Becquets, Lower Canada
Died: 22 November 1765, Champlain, Province of Québec, Canada
Died: 11 January 1777, Lotbinière, Province of Québec, Canada
Died: 23 April 1804, Saint-Pierre-les-Becquets, Lower Canada
Died: 23 December 1802, Bécancour, Nicolet, Lower Canada
Died: 8 November 1807, Bécancour, Nicolet, Lower Canada
Died: 17 April 1788, Bécancour, Nicolet, Province of Québec, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Marie-Madeleine TURCOT.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Marie-Madeleine TURCOT.
Records about Marie-Madeleine TURCOT and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
Marie-Madeleine TURCOT and François RIVARD dit LAVIGNE 26 February 1712, Batiscan, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Geneviève-de-Batiscan) (Saint-François-Xavier)
1712 Birth of ChildLouise-Catherine RIVARD dite LAVIGNE was born 26 February 1712, Champlain, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-la-Visitation)
1713 Birth of ChildFrancois RIVARD dit LAVIGNE was born 11 November 1713, Champlain, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-la-Visitation)
1715 Birth of ChildMarie-Therese RIVARD dite LAVIGNE was born 1 November 1715, Champlain, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-la-Visitation)
1718 Birth of ChildMarie-Josephte RIVARD dite LAVIGNE was born 25 May 1718, Champlain, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-la-Visitation)
1720 Birth of ChildMarguerite-Genevieve RIVARD dite LAVIGNE was born 26 April 1720, Champlain, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-la-Visitation)
1722 Birth of ChildPierre RIVARD dit LAVIGNE was born 2 February 1722, Champlain, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-la-Visitation)
1723 Birth of ChildJoseph-Jacques RIVARD dit LAVIGNE was born 30 December 1723, Champlain, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-la-Visitation)
8 May 1724
Bécancour, Nicolet, Canada, New France
Record added: 2/8/2016 9:19:08 AM
Last updated: 2/8/2016 9:19:43 AM
Explore Marie-Madeleine TURCOT's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Marie-Madeleine TURCOT's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Marie-Madeleine Turcot
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Québec Province, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Marie-Madeleine TURCOT.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.