Madeleine-Angélique MIGNERON
Parents & Family of Madeleine-Angélique MIGNERON
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Madeleine-Angélique MIGNERON.
Born: 2 January 1711 in Sainte-Foy, Québec, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Madeleine-Angélique married Michel FORGET 17 January 1735 in Lachenaie, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 4 children.
Michel FORGET was born 29 March 1705 in Laval, Québec, Canada (Saint François-de-Sales-de-l'Ile-Jésus). Michel died 23 June 1765 in Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul). Michel was the child of Jean-Baptiste FORGET dit DESPATITS and Jeanne BAUDOIN (BEAUDOIN).
Madeleine-Angélique MIGNERON died 26 July 1786 in Montréal, Province of Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Madeleine-Angélique appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Madeleine-Angélique MIGNERON
Marriage date: 17 January 1735
Marriage place: Lachenaie, Canada, New France
Michel FORGET was the child of Jean-Baptiste FORGET dit DESPATITS and Jeanne BAUDOIN (BEAUDOIN)
Children of Michel FORGET and Madeleine-Angélique MIGNERON
Died: ,
Died: 21 April 1807, Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, Lower Canada
Died: 26 September 1791, Montréal, Lower Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Madeleine-Angélique MIGNERON.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Madeleine-Angélique MIGNERON.
Records about Madeleine-Angélique MIGNERON and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
2 January 1711
Sainte-Foy, Québec, Canada, New France
Madeleine-Angélique MIGNERON and Michel FORGET 17 January 1735, Lachenaie, Québec, Canada (Saint-Charles-de-Lachenaie)
She was 24 years old.
1735 Birth of ChildMarie-Anne FORGET was born 13 November 1735, Lachenaie, Québec, Canada (Saint-Charles-de-Lachenaie)
Madeleine-Angélique was 24 years old.
1737 Birth of ChildMichel FORGET dit DESPATITS was born 29 March 1737, Laval, Québec, Canada (Saint François-de-Sales-de-l'Ile-Jésus)
Madeleine-Angélique was 26 years old.
1739 Birth of ChildJoseph-Pascal FORGET was born 29 March 1739, Lachenaie, Québec, Canada (Saint-Charles-de-Lachenaie)
Madeleine-Angélique was 28 years old.
1744 Birth of ChildMarie-Louise FORGET dite DESPATITS was born 10 December 1744, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul)
Madeleine-Angélique was 33 years old.
Michel FORGET died 23 June 1765 , Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul)
Marie-Louise FORGET dite DESPATITS married 4 October 1773, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul) to Jean-Baptiste LAUZON
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
26 July 1786
Montréal, Province of Québec, Canada
She died at the age of 75.
Record added: 4/28/2015 9:27:47 AM
Last updated:
Explore Madeleine-Angélique MIGNERON's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Madeleine-Angélique MIGNERON's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Madeleine-Angelique Migneron
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Sainte-Foy, Québec, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Madeleine-Angélique MIGNERON.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.