Jean-Baptiste DUFRESNE
Born
22 July 1696
,
Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Canada, New France*
Died
7 January 1750
,
Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Canada, New France
Family Connections for Jean-Baptiste DUFRESNE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Jean-Baptiste DUFRESNE.
Jean-Baptiste DUFRESNE was born 22 July 1696 in Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Canada, New France*
Jean-Baptiste DUFRESNE
was the child of
Jean-Baptiste-Gaspard DUFRESNE
and
Marie-Renée MARSAN dite LAPIERRE
and the grandchild of:
(paternal)
Antoine DUFRESNE and
Jeanne FAUCONNIER
(maternal)
Pierre-François MARSAN dit LAPIERRE and
Françoise BAISELAT (BIZELAN)
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Jean-Baptiste married Marie-Catherine ARCHAMBAULT 1 February 1717 in Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Canada, New France* . The couple had (at least) 10 children.
Marie-Catherine ARCHAMBAULT was born 26 January 1701 in Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Québec, Canada* (L'Enfant-Jésus-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles). Marie-Catherine died 30 May 1778 in Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Québec, Canada* (L'Enfant-Jésus-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles). Marie-Catherine was the child of Jacques ARCHAMBAULT and Marie-Françoise AUBUCHON dite LESPERANCE.
Jean-Baptiste DUFRESNE died 7 January 1750 in Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Canada, New France .
Details of the family tree of Jean-Baptiste appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Family and Children of Jean-Baptiste DUFRESNE
[Hide/Show]Jean-Baptiste DUFRESNE married
Marie-Catherine ARCHAMBAULT-- Date: 1 February 1717 Place: Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Canada, New France*
Marie-Catherine ARCHAMBAULT was the child of Jacques ARCHAMBAULT and Marie-Françoise AUBUCHON dite LESPERANCE
So Many Children! French-Canadian Family Size in the 17th, 18th, and 19th Centuries
Marie-Catherine ARCHAMBAULT was the child of Jacques ARCHAMBAULT and Marie-Françoise AUBUCHON dite LESPERANCE
So Many Children! French-Canadian Family Size in the 17th, 18th, and 19th Centuries
Children of Jean-Baptiste DUFRESNE and Marie-Catherine ARCHAMBAULT
m. Marie-Josephte ALLARD 12 June 1741 in Rivière-des-Prairies, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-la-Rivière-des-Prairies)*
m. Marie-Anne LEDUC 29 September 1749 in Verchères, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-Xavier-de-Vercheres)
m. Marie-Anne BOUTEILLER (BOUTHILLIER) (BOUTILLIER) 19 May 1749 in Longueuil, Québec, Canada (Saint-Antoine-de-Longueuil)
m. Nicolas DESAUTELS dit LAPOINTE 6 February 1741 in Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe)
m. Jean MARTEL dit LAMONTAGNE 30 January 1747 in Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe)
m. Francoise-Archange BOUTHILLIER 18 February 1754 in Longueuil, Québec, Canada (Saint-Antoine-de-Longueuil)
m. Urbain BEAUDREAU (BAUDREAU) dit GRAVELINE 8 February 1751 in Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe)
m. Gervais CYR 19 February 1770 in Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe)
m. Nicolas MILLET dit BEAUSSERON 8 November 1756 in Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe)
m. Marie-Catherine BRICAULT dite LAMARCHE 22 February 1762 in Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Québec, Canada* (L'Enfant-Jésus-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles)
m. Marie-Anne-Therese BRICAULT dite LAMARCHE 20 January 1766 in Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Québec, Canada* (L'Enfant-Jésus-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles)
Add Life Event
Add to the story of Jean-Baptiste DUFRESNE
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Jean-Baptiste DUFRESNE
22 July 1696
Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Canada, New France*
Jean-Baptiste DUFRESNE and Marie-Catherine ARCHAMBAULT 1 February 1717, Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Québec, Canada* (L'Enfant-Jésus-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles)
He was 20 years old.
1717 Birth of ChildJean-Baptiste DUFRESNE was born 13 November 1717, Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Québec, Canada* (L'Enfant-Jésus-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles)
Jean-Baptiste was 21 years old.
1719 Birth of ChildJacques DUFRESNE was born 7 August 1719, Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Québec, Canada* (L'Enfant-Jésus-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles)
Jean-Baptiste was 23 years old.
1721 Birth of ChildBlaise DUFRESNE was born 6 September 1721, Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Québec, Canada* (L'Enfant-Jésus-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles)
Jean-Baptiste was 25 years old.
1722 Birth of ChildMarie-Catherine DUFRESNE was born 26 December 1722, Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Québec, Canada* (L'Enfant-Jésus-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles)
Jean-Baptiste was 26 years old.
1726 Birth of ChildMarie-Francoise DUFRESNE was born 12 March 1726, Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe)
Jean-Baptiste was 29 years old.
1728 Birth of ChildAntoine DUFRESNE was born 26 December 1728, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul)
Jean-Baptiste was 32 years old.
1731 Birth of ChildMarie-Judith DUFRESNE was born 15 December 1731, Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe)
Jean-Baptiste was 35 years old.
1735 Birth of ChildAgathe DUFRESNE was born 6 February 1735, Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe)
Jean-Baptiste was 38 years old.
1739 Birth of ChildBasile DUFRESNE was born 26 January 1739, Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe)
Jean-Baptiste was 42 years old.
Marie-Catherine DUFRESNE married 6 February 1741 , Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe) to Nicolas DESAUTELS dit LAPOINTE
Jean-Baptiste DUFRESNE married 12 June 1741 , Rivière-des-Prairies, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-la-Rivière-des-Prairies)* to Marie-Josephte ALLARD
1743 Birth of ChildPierre-Benjamin DUFRESNE was born 3 June 1743, Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe)
Jean-Baptiste was 46 years old.
Jean-Baptiste DUFRESNE died 29 June 1746, Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Québec, Canada* (L'Enfant-Jésus-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles)
Jean-Baptiste was 49 years old.
Marie-Francoise DUFRESNE married 30 January 1747, Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe) to Jean MARTEL dit LAMONTAGNE
Marie-Francoise DUFRESNE died 19 January 1748, Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe)
Jean-Baptiste was 51 years old.
Blaise DUFRESNE married 19 May 1749, Longueuil, Québec, Canada (Saint-Antoine-de-Longueuil) to Marie-Anne BOUTEILLER (BOUTHILLIER) (BOUTILLIER)
Jacques DUFRESNE married 29 September 1749, Verchères, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-Xavier-de-Vercheres) to Marie-Anne LEDUC
7 January 1750
Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Canada, New France
He died at the age of 53.
Added: 4/20/2015 10:14:47 AM
- Updated:
Learn more about where your ancestor was born.
Visit Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Canada, New France*
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching Jean-Baptiste Dufresne
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about Jean-Baptiste DUFRESNE.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.








