Marie-Anne
BRUNET dite LETANG
(b.
abt. 1672
,
Québec Province, Canada
d.
6 November 1747
,
Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Canada, New France
)
Am I Your Ancestor?
BRUNET dit LETANG Family Tree – Connecting the Past to the Present!
Marie-Anne BRUNET dite LETANG was born abt. 1672 in Québec Province, Canada
Marie-Anne BRUNET dite LETANG was the child of Mathieu BRUNET dit LETANG and Marie BLANCHARDSpouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Marie-Anne married Antoine PILON 10 January 1689 in Montréal, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 9 children.
Antoine PILON was born 24 June 1664 in France. Antoine died 21 February 1715 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire).
Marie-Anne married (2) Laurent GODIN dit CHATILLON 26 June 1719 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Canada, New France . Laurent GODIN dit CHATILLON was born 10 August 1655 in Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul). Laurent died 1 May 1737 in Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul). Laurent was the child of Pierre GODIN dit CHATILLON and Jeanne-Marie ROUSSELIÈRE.
Marie-Anne BRUNET dite LETANG died 6 November 1747 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Canada, New France .
Details of the family tree of Marie-Anne appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Source: American-French Genealogical Society, Woonsocket, Rhode Island (www.afgs.org/ditnames/index1.html)
Family and Children of Marie-Anne BRUNET dite LETANG
[Hide/Show]Marie-Anne BRUNET dite LETANG married
Antoine PILON-- Date: 10 January 1689 Place: Montréal, Canada, New France
Le Programme de recherche en démographie historique - Univeriste de Montreal
Children of Antoine PILON and Marie-Anne BRUNET dite LETANG:
Jeanne PILON (b.9 December 1689, Montréal, Canada, New France d. 31 July 1768, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Province of Québec, Canada )
m. Jacques PROULX dit LEPOITEVIN 1 February 1706 in Lachine, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saints-Anges-de-Lachine)
Jean PILON (b.18 September 1691, La Prairie, Canada, New France d. 10 April 1755, Ste-Anne-du-Bout-de-l'Ile, Canada)
m. Anne GERVAIS 18 November 1714 in Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Montréal, Québec, Canada
Pierre PILON (b.2 March 1693, La Prairie, Canada, New France d. 13 February 1756, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Canada, New France )
m. Anne-Jeanne DAOUST 7 January 1715 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
Elizabeth PILON (b.29 April 1696, Montréal, Canada, New France d. 28 October 1766, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Province of Québec, Canada )
m. Guillaume DAOUST 7 January 1715 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
Mathieu PILON (b.4 April 1700, Lachine, Montréal, Canada, New France d. 11 April 1780, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Province of Québec, Canada )
m. Marie-Josephte DAOUST 28 February 1724 in Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Montréal, Québec, Canada
Thomas PILON (b.28 April 1702, Lachine, Montréal, Canada, New France d. 25 February 1750, Sainte-Geneviève, Canada, New France )
m. Marie-Madeleine DAOUST 24 January 1725 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
Antoine PILON (b.12 June 1707, Lachine, Montréal, Canada, New France d. 3 February 1790, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Province of Québec, Canada )
m. Marie-Josephte ROY 27 June 1729 in Saint-Joachim, Montmorency, Québec, Canada
Marie-Anne-Antoinette PILON (b.30 March 1709, Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Montréal, Canada, New France d. 15 December 1794, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Lower Canada )
m. Jean-Baptiste DUBOIS 27 November 1730 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
Jacques PILON (b.abt. 1713, , Québec Province, Canada d. , )
m. Marie-Jeanne MESSAGUIER dite LAPLAINE 19 October 1733 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
Marie-Anne BRUNET dite LETANG married
Laurent GODIN dit CHATILLON-- Date: 26 June 1719 Place: Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Canada, New France
Familysearch.org. Quebec Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection) (Mormon Genealogy Records).
The French In North America: 1500-1783
Laurent GODIN dit CHATILLON was the child of Pierre GODIN dit CHATILLON and Jeanne-Marie ROUSSELIÈRE
record found in Drouin Collection at Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire, but it does not indicate anything about Laurent having a previous marriage, nor does it indicate his age.
Children of Laurent GODIN dit CHATILLON and Marie-Anne BRUNET dite LETANG:
Le Programme de recherche en démographie historique - Univeriste de Montreal
Children of Antoine PILON and Marie-Anne BRUNET dite LETANG:
m. Jacques PROULX dit LEPOITEVIN 1 February 1706 in Lachine, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saints-Anges-de-Lachine)
m. Anne GERVAIS 18 November 1714 in Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Montréal, Québec, Canada
m. Anne-Jeanne DAOUST 7 January 1715 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
m. Guillaume DAOUST 7 January 1715 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
m. Marie-Josephte DAOUST 28 February 1724 in Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Montréal, Québec, Canada
m. Marie-Madeleine DAOUST 24 January 1725 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
m. Marie-Josephte ROY 27 June 1729 in Saint-Joachim, Montmorency, Québec, Canada
m. Jean-Baptiste DUBOIS 27 November 1730 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
m. Marie-Jeanne MESSAGUIER dite LAPLAINE 19 October 1733 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
Marie-Anne BRUNET dite LETANG married
Familysearch.org. Quebec Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection) (Mormon Genealogy Records).
The French In North America: 1500-1783
Laurent GODIN dit CHATILLON was the child of Pierre GODIN dit CHATILLON and Jeanne-Marie ROUSSELIÈRE
record found in Drouin Collection at Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire, but it does not indicate anything about Laurent having a previous marriage, nor does it indicate his age.
Children of Laurent GODIN dit CHATILLON and Marie-Anne BRUNET dite LETANG:
Share the History, Life Events, and Stories of Marie-Anne BRUNET dite LETANG(Add details like birth, baptism, census records, military service, obituary, personal achievements, and more.)
[Hide/Show]
Discovering the Ancestry of Marie-Anne BRUNET dite LETANG: Events, Photos & Historical Records
Marie-Anne BRUNET dite LETANG and Antoine PILON 10 January 1689, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul)
1689 Birth of ChildJeanne PILON was born 9 December 1689, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul)
1691 Birth of ChildJean PILON was born 18 September 1691, La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité)
1693 Birth of ChildPierre PILON was born 2 March 1693, La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis) (La Nativité)
1696 Birth of ChildElizabeth PILON was born 29 April 1696, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul)
1700 Birth of ChildMathieu PILON was born 4 April 1700, Lachine, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saints-Anges-de-Lachine)
1702 Birth of ChildThomas PILON was born 28 April 1702, Lachine, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saints-Anges-de-Lachine)
Jeanne PILON married 1 February 1706, Lachine, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saints-Anges-de-Lachine) to Jacques PROULX dit LEPOITEVIN
1707 Birth of ChildAntoine PILON was born 12 June 1707, Lachine, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saints-Anges-de-Lachine)
1709 Birth of ChildMarie-Anne-Antoinette PILON was born 30 March 1709, Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Montréal, Québec, Canada
Jean PILON married 18 November 1714, Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Montréal, Québec, Canada to Anne GERVAIS
Elizabeth PILON married 7 January 1715, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire) to Guillaume DAOUST
Pierre PILON married 7 January 1715, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire) to Anne-Jeanne DAOUST
Antoine PILON died 21 February 1715, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
Marie-Anne BRUNET dite LETANG and Laurent GODIN dit CHATILLON 26 June 1719, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
Mathieu PILON married 28 February 1724, Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Montréal, Québec, Canada to Marie-Josephte DAOUST
Thomas PILON married 24 January 1725, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire) to Marie-Madeleine DAOUST
Antoine PILON married 27 June 1729, Saint-Joachim, Montmorency, Québec, Canada to Marie-Josephte ROY
Marie-Anne-Antoinette PILON married 27 November 1730, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire) to Jean-Baptiste DUBOIS
Jacques PILON married 19 October 1733, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire) to Marie-Jeanne MESSAGUIER dite LAPLAINE
Laurent GODIN dit CHATILLON died 1 May 1737, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul)
6 November 1747
Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Canada, New France
Added: 3/17/2015 9:56:44 AM
- Updated: 3/15/2021 6:38:49 PM
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
Genealogy research for Marie-Anne Brunet Dit Letang (on other sites)
Find out more about Marie-Anne BRUNET dite LETANG.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.




