Bethiah HASKELL
Parents & Family of Bethiah HASKELL
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Bethiah HASKELL.
Born: 25 January 1729 in Rochester, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Bethiah married Daniel INGERSOL 7 January 1749 in Rochester, Province of Massachusetts Bay . The couple had (at least) 8 children.
Daniel INGERSOL was born 6 January 1724 in Falmouth, Maine, USA. Daniel died abt. 1809 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA (East, North, South) (Allston) (Readville) (Roslindale).
Bethiah HASKELL died 28 August 1806 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA .
Details of the family tree of Bethiah appear below.
Spouse & Children of Bethiah HASKELL
Marriage date: 7 January 1749
Marriage place: Rochester, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Children of Daniel INGERSOL and Bethiah HASKELL
Died: 17 October 1829, Keene, New Hampshire, USA
Died: ,
Died: 11 July 1805, Keene, New Hampshire, USA
Died: 17 October 1775,
Died: ,
Died: 13 July 1809,
Died: 2 May 1816, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 26 December 1767, Boston, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Bethiah HASKELL.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Bethiah HASKELL.
Records about Bethiah HASKELL and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
25 January 1729
Rochester, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Bethiah HASKELL and Daniel INGERSOL 7 January 1749, Rochester, Massachusetts, USA
She was 19 years old.
1751 Birth of ChildDaniel INGERSOLL was born 17 April 1751, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (East, North, South) (Allston) (Readville) (Roslindale)
Bethiah was 22 years old.
1754 Birth of ChildGeorge INGERSOLL was born 2 April 1754, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (East, North, South) (Allston) (Readville) (Roslindale)
Bethiah was 25 years old.
1757 Birth of ChildJoseph INGERSOLL was born 15 August 1757, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (East, North, South) (Allston) (Readville) (Roslindale)
Bethiah was 28 years old.
1758 Birth of ChildBenjamin INGERSOLL was born 11 December 1758, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (East, North, South) (Allston) (Readville) (Roslindale)
Bethiah was 29 years old.
1761 Birth of ChildSarah INGERSOL was born 19 August 1761, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (East, North, South) (Allston) (Readville) (Roslindale)
Bethiah was 32 years old.
1763 Birth of ChildBethiah INGERSOLL was born 9 November 1763, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (East, North, South) (Allston) (Readville) (Roslindale)
Bethiah was 34 years old.
1767 Birth of ChildNathaniel INGERSOLL was born 30 May 1767, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (East, North, South) (Allston) (Readville) (Roslindale)
Bethiah was 38 years old.
Daniel INGERSOLL married 27 March 1774, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (East, North, South) (Allston) (Readville) (Roslindale) to Mary GRIDLEY
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
George INGERSOLL died 11 July 1805, Keene, New Hampshire, USA
Bethiah was 76 years old.
28 August 1806
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
She died at the age of 77.
Record added: 2/7/2026 12:01:15 PM
Last updated: 2/7/2026 12:09:26 PM
Explore Bethiah HASKELL's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
1620 - 1627 - Plymouth Colony, New England
1628 - 1686 - Massachusetts Bay Colony
1686 - 1689 - Dominion of New England
1689 - 1692 - Massachusetts Bay Colony
1692 - 1775 - Province of Massachusetts Bay
1776 - 1788 - Crown Colony of Massachusetts Bay
February 6, 1788 - Massachusetts becomes 6th U.S. state
Explore Bethiah HASKELL's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Bethiah Haskell
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Rochester, Massachusetts
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet



Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Bethiah HASKELL.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.