James Eleazer BURNHAM
Parents & Family of James Eleazer BURNHAM
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding James Eleazer BURNHAM.
Born: 14 December 1805 in Lansingburgh, Rensselaer, New York, USA
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
James Eleazer married Elizabeth "Betsy" OSBORNE 12 April 1832 in Schenectady, New York, USA . The couple had (at least) 7 children.
Elizabeth "Betsy" OSBORNE was born 16 July 1812 in Lansingburgh, Rensselaer, New York, USA. Elizabeth "Betsy" died 20 January 1868
James Eleazer BURNHAM died 1 September 1848
Details of the family tree of James appear below.
Spouse & Children of James Eleazer BURNHAM
Marriage date: 12 April 1832
Marriage place: Schenectady, New York, USA
Children of James Eleazer BURNHAM and Elizabeth "Betsy" OSBORNE
Died: 5 March 1842,
Died: 28 May 1917, Hudson Falls, Kingsbury, Washington, New York, USA
Died: 28 December 1836,
Died: 11 June 1926, Kingsbury, Washington, New York, USA
Died: ,
Died: 1 July 1926, Queensbury, Warren, New York, USA
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for James Eleazer BURNHAM.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for James Eleazer BURNHAM.
Records about James Eleazer BURNHAM and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
14 December 1805
Lansingburgh, Rensselaer, New York, USA
James Eleazer BURNHAM and Elizabeth "Betsy" OSBORNE 12 April 1832, Schenectady, New York, USA
He was 26 years old.
1833 Birth of ChildSusan Teller BURNHAM was born 25 January 1833, Schenectady, New York, USA
James Eleazer was 27 years old.
1834 Birth of ChildWilliam A BURNHAM was born 10 August 1834, , New York, USA
James Eleazer was 28 years old.
1835 Birth of ChildNorman Joshua BURNHAM was born 28 July 1835, Schenectady, New York, USA
James Eleazer was 29 years old.
1837 Birth of ChildJames Henry BURNHAM was born 7 July 1837, Schenectady, New York, USA
James Eleazer was 31 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
Record added: 12/16/2025 12:21:45 PM
Last updated: 12/16/2025 12:29:33 PM
Explore James Eleazer BURNHAM's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching James Burnham
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Lansingburgh, Rensselaer, New York
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet






Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about James Eleazer BURNHAM.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.